?
Solved

Dos hid my space...

Posted on 2005-03-28
14
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently installed Dos on my Maxtor 20gb hard drive. When I installed windows ME over dos, My Computer showed the drive having only 2gb of space. Can anyone help me fix this problem. I tried reformatting from a separate drive in windows but it only lets me format to the 2gb. I also tried writing the drive to 0s.
Any help would be helpful...
0
Comment
Question by:Got_LAN
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13646056
2 gigabytes is the maximum size of a FAT hard drive partition.  You need to use FDISK to remove the existing partitions and then recreate them using the FAT32 instead of the FAT (actually FAT16) file system.  The key is, when starting  FDISK, you will be asked about "using large disk" (I don't remember the exact wording), you must answer yes.  All existing data will be lost, so backup everything first.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13646137
A few other comments:

If you have a choice, don't install Windows ME, install Windows 98 Second Edition (98SE), it's a better operating system.

There was an update to FDISK released in May of 2000, you should get and use that version of FDISK, it has much better support for large hard drives (20 gigs isn't a problem, but someday you will have a 60 gig or larger drive).

Your inability to format more than 2 gigs may stem from using DOS; no version of DOS supported FAT32, it was only introduced with Windows 95 OSR2.  What you need to do is to "make" a set of "MS-DOS 7" disks from a system running Windows 98SE.  Start by formatting a floppy disk with "DOS 7" on it:

Format A:/S

This will have the operating system itself.  Then add the utilities, which are mostly found in C:\Windows\Command (they may not all fit on a single floppy disk).  To those, add the additional utilities found in the "OldMSDOS" folder (under Tools) of a Windows 98SE CD.  Finally, add the May, 2000 version of FDISK (available on the Microsoft web site -- there are a couple of versions, and you will have to let it actually install itself on the Windows 98SE system).

Henceforth and forever more, use this "MS-DOS 7" disk set as your "DOS" (when you need DOS).  I'm not aware of any issues or compatability problems with this version compared to 6.22 (or earlier versions), but was the last version of DOS, and it supports FAT32 and relatively large hard drives.  However, I don't recommend creating any FAT32 partitions larger than, AT MOST, 32 gigabytes.

Be sure to use a system running Windows 98 SECOND EDITION as the source of "DOS 7"

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13646228
I agree. To install, you must first fdisk to segment the drive according to limits.  Then you must format the partitions created in order to use them.  You may have to start over again, first deleting all partitions.

However, if you fire up program fDisk, before changing anything take a look, a view at current configuration.  You may find that the other 18 is ready to be partitioned and formatted, and you can leave the original DOS partition alone.  That partition can come in hindy if you also like to try old programs.

I agree also with comments about upgrades. Where funding available, try XP, it has a different visual display when partitioning the HDs.
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:Got_LAN
ID: 13646384
Here is my dilema:
I have XP installed on my other hard drive. XP doesn't allow me to run PWS on it. So I formatted this drive so I can instal ME on it. I would have went 98 but 98 doesn't support anything faster that a 2.2ghz processor, I have a 2.4. So I would have installed ME from the CD except I don't have a bootable copy, so instead I was installing DOS and then copying the files from the CD to my DOS drive and installing them from there. It worked but I got the 2gb drive.
Is it still possible to do this and get the FAT32 partition? Please explain in as much detail as possible if it is possible.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13646976
You can use a partitioning tools like acronis diskdirectorsuite (http://acronis.com) or partitionmagic (http://symantec.com). With these tools you can convert current fat 16 partitions to fat 32 partitions.

You could also download and burn a knoppix CD (http://knoppix.net). This is a working Linux CD which has a utility "QtParted" on it. This free tool can also be used to manipulate partitions.

A further option would be to use your current OS (ME), run fdisk and create a further, extended partition. In this extended partition you can create a logical partition as fat 32, reboot, format it and then you'd get a drive "D:\" or "E:\".
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13647890
Re: "I would have went 98 but 98 doesn't support anything faster that a 2.2ghz processor"

Please explain that to my 3.06 GHz CPU (with Hyperthreading) on this computer, which has 98SE on C: and XP on D: (dual boot).  It's not true that 98 has any speed limits.  There's a bug in 98 1st edition that can be easily patched.  98SE doesn't even have the bug.  Oh, the disk drive is a 250 gig IDE drive (ok, 98 can only see the 1st 137 gigs of it, but that's enough).

Yes, you can do what you want, I told you how, you need to find a computer with Windows 98SE on it, and "make" a set of "MS-DOS 7" diskettes, then proceed from there.

Or, for that matter, just install Windows 98 WITHOUT first installing DOS.  Your problems all come from the fact that you used DOS, which doesn't support FAT32, and FAT (FAT16) has a 2 gig file limit.  But you did this to yourself, and for no reason.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13647919
 Got_LAN ,   there are two "problems" you have to resolve for your project:
  1- partition hard-disk properly
  2-and install OS capable of running Personal Web Server.

Since you have only MS-DOS (what version BTW ?) you can still work on your project WITHOUT THIRD-PARTY and COMMERIAL hard-disk partitioning tools as follows:
   If your WinME is running on that 2Gb (as you stated :"When I installed windows ME over dos") -->  go create WinME   startup floppy from Control Panel Add/Remove programs applet.
   With WinME startup floppy in your hands you'll  have FULLY WORKABLE TOOLS  you can use to properly partition and format your Maxtor 20 Gb hard-disk  since WinME FDISK  version can see hard-disk larger than 2Gb or 8Gb to which are different  MS-DOS version limited.  
   Run FDISK ( select an option to ENABLE  "Large disk support" and remove all current partitions : you currnetly have 2Gb FAT16 primary partiton and 18 Gb unused free space.
    Divide hard-disk into two or three  partitions ( primary { c:\ } for operating system and secondary { d:\ } for data etc.
    Create Primary and Extended partitons.
    NOTE: Make sure Primary partiton will have only 2Gb or less so you can format it with MS-DOS format tool ( FAT16) in order to install MS-DOS first and then reinstall WinME ( which will convert that partition into FAT32 ) but you'll reclaim 18 Gb hard-disk space.
    I personaly think you don't  need more than 2Gb for WinME anyway. Rest of the disk you can use to store your data files, MP3 , pictures WEB resource for your future WEB server etc.
    The install MS-DOS first , then Windows Millenium.
__________________________________________________
    Now you have to install and run PWS ( Personal WEB server) .
   I don't  think PWS is good enough for what you mnight want to have : fully functional WEB server running on top of WinME.
   You might wish to have more powerfull, fullfledges  but still relatively simple and free WEB servers like XITAMI ( http://xitami.com ) or KeyFocus WEB server ( http://www.keyfocus.net/kfws ) which will leave MS PWS in dust.
   
  good luck
  nedvis
 
   
   
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13647954
More in depth information about troubles and issues Windows Millenium has with PWS ( personal WEB server).
Microsoft is not supporting Personal Web Server on Windows Me but see below for hints on using PWS and Windows Me..
http://www.vpasp.com/virtprog/info/faq_WindowsMe.htm

good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Got_LAN
ID: 13648655
WATZMAN... I DO NOT HAVE A BOOTABLE COPY OF WINDOWS THAT IS EARLIER THAN XP, IF I DID I WOULD USE IT TO INSTAL AND THEN UPGRADE TO ME. AND I TRIED INSTALLING 98 WITH MY 2.4ghz PROCESSOR...IT GAVE ME AN ERROR MESSAGE WHEN BOOTING UP THAT I LEARNED FROM MIRCROSOFT THAT IT WAS CAUSED BY MY PROCESSOR SPEED. AND I DONT HAVE A COPY OF 98SE TO MAKE THE DOS 7.0. OK?

nedvis, I am using ms-dos 5.0...I think I will try your solution for now with the startup disk...Ill be back in 20 minutes or so to let you know if it worked or not.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13648922
http://www.bootdisk.com/
WINDOWS AND DOS BOOT DISKS
DOS/Windows9X/Me/NT/2K/XP Excellent Bootdisks
etc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13649391
You should be able to find a computer running Windows 98SE without too much trouble, then you can make a set of "MS-DOS 7" floppy disks in a few minutes.

There is a bug in the NDIS module of Windows 98, it doesn't work above 2.1 GHz, but there is a fix for it.  Microsoft has it as Q312108, and the file with the fixed NDIS driver is Q312108.zip, which is very hard to get from Microsoft, but is "floating around" on the net.  But the problem doesn't exist in 98SE or ME.

If you have XP running on the computer, you may be able to use "Disk Management" part of "computer managment" to partition the drives with FAT32 partitions instead of FAT (FAT16).

Neither MS-DOS 5.0 nor 6.x supports FAT32.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13649443
"If you have XP running on the computer, you may be able to use "Disk Management" part of "computer managment" to partition the drives with FAT32 partitions instead of FAT (FAT16).
Neither MS-DOS 5.0 nor 6.x supports FAT32."
That is true!
But  Got_LAN stated he HAS to install MS-DOS first in order to transfer WinME files to hard-disk and the launch installation from there.
So he actually needs at least one 2Gb FAT 16 partition. Or I'm wrong?
___________________________
My scenario was to reclaim lost hard-disk space by using WinME FDISK ( or Win98SE startup floppy) and repartition hard-disk---> then format primary partition with MS-DOS 5.0 (FAT16) , install DOS and drivers to access CD-ROM drive and so on.
____________________________
Finally probably the best approach to this problem is to download Maxtor Powermax hard-disk partitioner and split hard-disk using original manufacturers low-level hard-disk utility and then proceed with installations either MS-DOS or WinME.
________________
good luck
nedvis
 

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13649458
WinME can be installed in a lot less than 2 gigs -- probably about 400 to 700 megabytes.  It could easily be done in a 2 gig partition, either FAT16 or FAT32, but DOS 5 won't recognize a FAT32 partition.

A startup disk from any version of 98 or ME, or even 95 OSR2 (but not the earlier versions) would be able to repartition and format a 20 gig drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13649776
Watzman: You might find this interesting.
Win98 as alone wound'nt be capable of detecting over 137G hdd
but you can install a patch to help windows 98 to get past this point.

The Patch is availavle here for download ( Win98 > 137GB )
http://members.aol.com/rloew1/Programs/Patch137.htm

or try this
http://members.aol.com/rloew1/
0