?
Solved

Cisco Newbie!  VPN Setup

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I setup a VPN to my internal network on a Catalyst 2950?
0
Comment
Question by:mtnbuzz
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13646347
You can't, a 2950 is a layer 2 switch, it is not VPN capable.  You'll need a router/firewall with VPN capabilities or a VPN server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnbuzz
ID: 13646572
I'm sorry not a VPN, a VLAN.  I need help setting up a VLAN.

Sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 13647955
Pretty simple.
1. Define the new vlan
 switch#vlan data
 switch(vlan)#vlan 2 name <whatever>
 switch(vlan)#exit
 apply completed
 switch#config t
 switch(config)#interface range fast 0/12 - 20  <== or whichever interfaces you want to enable in this vlan
 switch(config-if)#switchport access vlan 2



0