?
Solved

Where is the best source of current SEO information?

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking to find out:

-What is the best SEO book?
-What is the best SEO newsletter to stay current?
-What is the best SEO forum to stay current?
-What are the best SEO tools?
-Who are the best authors / contributers?
-What is the best summary URL for all the basics?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dan_vmn
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oneride21 earned 172 total points
ID: 13647181
As for a good email newletter and site to learn more...I use http://www.site-reference.com/ 

Most of the email articles will keep you informed on what google.com is up to...but it is pretty varied and good. I learn great new tips quite often.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 164 total points
ID: 13648797
"-What is the best summary URL for all the basics?"

www.seo-guy.com/tutorial.html
www.google.com/webmasters/guidelines.html


"-What is the best SEO forum to stay current?"
"-What is the best SEO newsletter to stay current?"

www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing

There are numerous SEO-related forums online and in most of them, it's tough to locate the good information from among the misinformation.  I browse several of these and receive a few newsletters, but have learned to take much of what's in them with a grain of salt.  Based on my experiences with them, I can say honestly that the E-E Online Marketing TA is the best information resource I know of, in part because the misinformation mentioned above is kept to a minimum.  As duz has noted at times, giving advice to fix sites that have been messed up by following advice elsewhere is fairly common around here.

In addition to that, I don't know of a better repository of SEO information.  If you started reading backwards through the SEO-related questions that have been answered in this section, you would keep yourself quite busy for some time, both learning and applying what you learn.  And lest you think this is simply bravado on my part, I don't take any personal credit for that in spite of the fact that I have a few points in this section.  I have gotten far more out of participating here than I have contributed.


"-What are the best SEO tools?"

Your brain.  Educate yourself, diligently apply what you learn, and monitor & learn from the results.

Yes, I know that's not what you mean, but it's true.  There are some handy tools out there (some of those located at www.webmaster-toolkit.com for example).  But many of the "tools" that are available, online or software, can/will do more harm than good.  There are no shortcuts. Just educate yourself, diligently . . . you get the idea.


"-What is the best SEO book?"

Maybe somebody knows of a good one, but the technology changes so quickly that any book would likely be outdated by the time it got from the presses to the book store shelves.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcse20002000
ID: 13651771
dan vmn-

just get an internee job of SEO and learn from it along with the techniques. For any specific questions we have duz & humeniuk.

this is the model i followed. Guarntted to work

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJKConcepts
AJKConcepts earned 164 total points
ID: 13651867
Here's a GREAT book on the subject:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0735712565/qid=1094931207/sr=ka-1/movitoadotcom-20

"Search Engine Visibility" by Shari Thurow.

A great site that is backed by Jupiter Media is http://searchenginewatch.com/ 
They also have seminars around the country every couple of months that experts attend. They are hosted by the search engines themselves along with experts.

-What are the best SEO tools?
Marketleap has a free set of tools that can help. http://www.marketleap.com/

0