Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

4200TN won't print to correct tray from certain workstations / applications

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We have a networked 4200TN, with a Windows 2003 server acting as a print server. We have two trays--letterhead and plain. The problem is that from certain workstations, and for certain applications, even if you declare tray 2 (letterhead) explicitly in print setup it doesn't print to that tray. The solution we are working off of now is to physically remove tray 3 when certain users want to print on letterhead, but this is starting to cause problems with other users printing large documents in the interim which print on letterhead and then have to be reprinted (which also wastes letterhead). Specifically, the problem seems to be confined to certain word documents and documents printed from Crystal Reports (not directly from CR8.5, but from an application that allows you to run reports).

Any suggestions? Have removed and reinstalled printer driver on the machine to no avail....
0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 13648488
Have you defined the trays at the printer be letterhead and plain? Are the trays in the printer defined to the correct size?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 13648534
Where do I need to / can I set this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Edan earned 900 total points
ID: 13726267
Right-click the printer icon on the server, select Properties and go into the Configuration tab. In there, ensure that the correct printer model & modifications are selected.
I think it's best to leave the tray assignments as "Unspecified", as this can conflict with the user's tray selection.

Edan
0