Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Collecting data from a table

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have some data in a table, i would like to collect all the data in one column so that the data can be copied else where  

e.g.
        name weight
        fish     400
        cow    40000
        man    8000

i would like the 400, 40000 and 8000 collected and copied elsewhere (such as a textbox in the same page) as text as well as a + sign between them  "400+40000+8000"

Any advice please
0
Comment
Question by:megakingbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:alexhogan
ID: 13647647
Rreturning the contents of a field is easy.  You would set your query to get that information.

Depending on what server side language you're using taking that data and formatting it is pretty easy and straight forward as well.  You will want to put the results in an array and then parse the array, replacing the commas with your plus sign.

Using PHP lets query the database and get the returned results, parse the data and print out to the screen.

$query   =   "SELECT myField
                   FROM myTable";

$result   =   mysql_query($query) or die;

while($row     =   mysql_fetch_assoc($result)){
    $myArray[] =   $row['myField'];
}

echo implode('+', $myArray);

This will return and print to the screen something like;
400+40000+8000

0
 

Author Comment

by:megakingbob
ID: 13651239
i should have said i'm using ASP JavaScript and where would i put this code

I am an absolute beginner :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13653563
Do you have any existing scripts where you can post here?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13654299
OK..,

In ASP....

'Assign Database Connection String And Location
dbString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0; Data Source=" & Server.MapPath("/foldername/cars.mdb")

'Creating A Connection Object
Set conn = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
sConn.Open dbString

'Assign Variable To Store Database Results
sResult = CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
sResult.Open "SELECT myField FROM myTable, sConn

'Dimension an array and a counter variable
Dim myArray()
Dim i

i  =  1

Do While Not result.EOF
  myArray(i)  =  sResult.Field("myField").Value
  i  =  i + 1
  sResult.MoveNext
Loop

' A new string to hold the returned value
Dim myNewString

myNewString  =  Replace(myArray, ",","+")

Response.Write(myNewString)

I haven't tried this code but it should work.
0