?
Solved

Can't add network printer automatically

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-29

Hello Experts.

I have this HP LaserJet 4000 PCL at work. We have as a network printer, so it's not local to any computer.
The problem is that (say on Windows 2000 for now) when trying that printer, I let Windows searches the network for printer, and it finds it. When I try to choose that printer, it says it cannot connect to it. I can't add it as a network printer.

The workaround we have for this is to add a local printer. When asked for a port, I create a new TCP/IP port and set up the IP to the printer. And that works great.

But I want to avoid this workaround, so what do you guys think is the problem?
When I connect to the printer's web interface, I see it manually set up on a static IP (which I use to create the TCP/IP port).

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DeuceEE
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13646590
You can automate this with a VBS script but this script will only work on a Windows XP machine I have a script here that I used and it worked out fine this script should get you started just copy and paste this into a txt then save it as .vbs

Set objSWbemServices = GetObject("winmgmts:")
Set objNewPort = objSWbemServices.Get _
("Win32_TCPIPPrinterPort").SpawnInstance_
objNewPort.Name = "IP_111.111.111.10"
objNewPort.Protocol = 1
objNewPort.HostAddress = "111.111.111.10"
objNewPort.PortNumber = "9100"
objNewPort.SNMPEnabled = False
objNewPort.Put_


strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set objPrinter = objWMIService.Get("Win32_Printer").SpawnInstance_
objPrinter.DriverName = "Kyocera Mita KM-2030 KX"
objPrinter.PortName = "IP_111.111.111.10"
objPrinter.DeviceID = "Kyocera Mita KM-2030 KX"
objPrinter.Location = ""
objPrinter.Network = True
objPrinter.Shared = False
objPrinter.Put_


Just change all of this information to your ip address and driver name hope this helps

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
americanaxis earned 300 total points
ID: 13646690
The easy way to solve this problem is to setup the printer on one machine. For example on your server. Then share the device and the rest of the network will see it through your server without any trouble.

If you do not have a server or a machine that is on all the time then I would stick to the workaround.

Good Luck,
Ron
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13647203
What you describe isn't a workaround, but the correct way to setup a networked printer that isn't shared via another PC, like americanaxis explains.

If you were using a windows 2000 or above server with Active directory installed, it is a good idea to share the printers via the server and active directory, as this way when you connect a printer to your PC you'll also automaticaly get the correct drivers for that printer pushed to your PC, provided you installed those client drivers on the server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 13649789
On the server where you have added the printer and shared it, you need to add additional drivers of the printer for different OS. For example if you are running windows 2000 on the server and trying to add on Win NT Ws you need to add WIN NT driver too on the win2k server. you can do that by going to printer properties select sharing tab and click additional drivers button. It should work after you do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DeuceEE
ID: 13650037
mrwaqar,
So, why doesn't it at least install it with standard drivers? If it can't find the driver, instead of saying "can't connect", it should at least install it with some sort of a generic driver. No?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:james-stuart
ID: 13657316
If you can search for a network printer and it is found that leaads me tobelieve that it is on a print server. I would say that the reason you cannot set the printer up as a network printer on a workstation is because noone has the correct permissions to use it.

Logon to the print server goto "printers and faxes" right click on the printer select "properties" click on the "security" tab make surer that the everyone group has print permissions.
0