?
Solved

linksys router troubles

Posted on 2005-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am absolutely fed up with this thing. I have a linksys wireless-b router connected to another router that's using a DSL connection. Everything works fine...but a couple times a day the connection will drop and the only solution is unplugging the router for a few seconds. I have both wireless and wired connections to it, and all of them get dropped, though sometimes not all at once. It is getting absolutely infuriating at this point. I have tried not using the network at all to using it very heavily, and no change in behavior. I've done hardware resets, played with the configuration a million times, nothing seems to make a difference. I'm stumped here...what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:jdiaz5513
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:americanaxis
ID: 13646654
If you have the Wan Port of the wireless router connected to the switch side of the router connected to the DSL then most likely you are causing a Double Nat. This is not good no matter how you add it. I recomend that you get rid of the non Wireless DSL router and then connect a hub or switch to the Wireless unit to get the extra ports you need. Program the wireless DSL router to connect directly to your DSL Modem. This should clean up everything.

Good Luck,
Ron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:royalcanin
ID: 13646660
It's hard to say based on your description.  Could you provide the Linksys's Model number?

I had a Netgear router that had a very similar problem to what you describe, namely it would drop connections and need to be "hard" reset by pulling the power cord.  To fix it, we downloaded and installed the latest firmware update and now it's working like a champ!

Without knowing more info on your config (model number etc.) I'd advise looking for a firmware update first.

HTH
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krazieintent
ID: 13646949
I have seen this problem many times before, where two routers are piggy backed together. This causes a lot of uplink problems due to the fact that both routers are trying to fight for control over the network.

The real solution is not to use two routers, your dsl router and a your wireless router. your real solution is to use a swtich. A routers purpose is to connect two DIFFERENT networks together to allow routing between them. I have never seen a real network solution that had the need for more then one router in one network. But it will be really hard to try to make this a proficient solution for long term use.

SOHO (small office home office ) routers like your linksys come in with built in switches. They are routers with switching functionality. But not really meant to be used as a seperate devices.

You should use your wireless router as your networks router and connect a switch to that router through one of the wired lan ports to allow for the connection of all of your computers. You connect your DSL modem to your WAN interface on your wireless router, and your network wont drop its connection again.

A linksys switch will cost you around $30 for a 4 port switch. It is the proper soltution for your problem


The reason this is happening, is because each router acts as a gateway. A gateway is used so that if a computer doesnt know the exact location for a destination like another computer or website. You have two gateways but only one has an internet connection. SO your network is confused as to which gateway to use. And since it is SOHO devices you cant configure them extensively to set parametes to control the flow of traffic.

But you can try to disable the dsl router, dhcp server and disable its gateway and out it in router mode. but ultimately its not a soltion, you need to replace the dsl router with a switch.

Hope this helped,
Kevin  
0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jdiaz5513
ID: 13658916
Alright, I suppose a little more information would help. I am using two wireless routers because I have a wireless network set up. For one part of the house there is a wall that blocks all signal, so I had to run a wire to a second router for the other half of the house. It wouldn't be as easy as getting a switch, unless wireless switches exist... Still, I'll either need routing or some other network set up to share the single DSL line, as both routers connect computers to the net. Anyway, I'll try getting new firmware, and disabling stuff on the first router. I'll see how that goes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krazieintent
ID: 13659985
Well the problem is you have 2 routers. In the networking world routers are like the big dog, once your data goes through a router they make the final decision as to where to send it, or to even send it anywhere at all. In your network you have two big dogs. They will never be able to co-exisit because they cant be configurable.

Each networking device has a purpose. Routers separate networks. Hubs and switches bridges extend networks, each with different functionality.

(if you would like to learn more about the diff types of networking devices and their purposes Id be glad to expain)

You will need something called an AP or a wireless access point. Wireless has its own little set of devices that allow it to function. A wireless access point is like a switch for a regular network. It allows you to extend the network.

A wireless Access point isnt much either.

you just run a wire from the router to the wireless AP, put the wireless AP n the other side of the wall and your good to go.

linksys makes wireless AP that are really good.

if you need help finding one, id be glad to help as well. but they are so common now a days.

be sure to find one that has

Hope this helps.
Kevin
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
americanaxis earned 1000 total points
ID: 13661493
Jdiaz5513,

Ok, I understand what you are doing and in fact I believe it will work just the way you got it. Here is what I would recomend to make it run right based on your configuration. "You do not need any firmware upgrades etc."

For the sake of this scenario Router A is the router you have connected directly to the DSL Modem. Router B is the router you are using to extend your network beyond the obstacles in your home.

First - On Router A Make Note of the SSID as well as the frequency or channel that it is set on . Ex. Channel 6

Second - Make sure your DHCP is turned on for Router A. This is not a neccessity but it makes life easier.

Third - On Router B turn off DHCP

Fourth - Switch the IP address of router B to an address that is on the same subnet as Router A but not the same address. For example if Router A is set to 192.168.1.1 then set Router B to 192.168.1.250 "Keep the units atleast 100 units apart on the last octet this will minimize risk of conflict from your DHCP on Router A.

Fifth - On Router B set the SSID and channel to a different setiing then Router A. In otherwards if Router A is channel 6 make Router B channel 10. "This will keep the units from bumbing into eachother."

Sixth - Connect Router A and Router B together through the switch side of the Routers using a crossover cable. "DO Not connect anything to the uplink port on Router B"

Lastly - be sure that you have the appropriate SSID's and channels programmed into the devices that you want connected to each router.

Good Luck,
Ron


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jdiaz5513
ID: 13686819
Great stuff Ron, this is the kind of info I wish I had when first trying to figure out how to set up this network. I'll try it out right away. Before I can do that though, I have a few questions...

-With this setup, if I wanted to forward ports to a computer on router B, would I have to first forward from router A to router B, then from B to the computer (this is what I currently do), or is just forwarding from A good enough?

-So, I connect a crossover cable to the switch part of router B, and nothing to the "Internet" port. I currently have a very long normal cable running to B, how could I rewire it to become a crossover cable? I have plenty of tape, and solder if needed - I just don't know the color order.

-What IP do I set B's local network to? Currently A's local network is 192.168.1.* and B uses 192.168.0.*, and B's IP on the A network is 192.168.1.250. Would I change B's local network to 192.168.1.*? Would this effectively put all the computers on the same network?

Thanks for the help thus far...let's see if this finally fixes the lockups.
0