Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Division of two strings

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have two strings are defined in my sub and i need to divide one by the other and display the result. Can anyone provide me with an example code?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Armon14
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:praneetha
ID: 13646864
divide 2 strings....what does dividing 2 strign mean..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:raterus
ID: 13646877
are they numbers?

Dim result as double = cdbl(string1) / cdbl(string2)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brdrok
ID: 13646888
divide one string by the other?  

what do you mean by that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armon14
ID: 13646913
erm two variables defined as strings ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Armon14
ID: 13646920
Okay let me futher explain...

I'm getting two variables from two sources. The first is a recordcount from a dataset. The second is user input that has been placed in a database previously and is now being retrieved.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13646945
well as long as there is an actual numeric value in the string, and only a numeric value, you can cast the values like I suggested earlier and divide them that way.
0