?
Solved

new line character in PB

Posted on 2005-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I found new line character in PB datawindow is '~n~r' but it produces two small squares for me instead of printing in next line ?
Any idea ??


Tq
M
0
Comment
Question by:mahalakshmi_s
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13646992
try with '~r~n'
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ralf Klatt
Ralf Klatt earned 750 total points
ID: 13647827
Hi,

It's probably depending if you're using PB the 'java' or "any other" way ... '~n~r' might apporpriate in one way "~n~r" the other way ...


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13648363
> It's probably depending if you're using PB the 'java' or "any other" way
Why do you mention Java? It is a PowerBuilder question.

> '~n~r' might apporpriate in one way "~n~r" the other way ...
What is the difference between  '~n~r' and  '~n~r' ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 750 total points
ID: 13648452
Hi,

As far as my knowledge goes ... which is unfortunately not as far as I'd like it to be ;-)) ... there's some difference in the appropriate syntax ...

... '~n~r' and "~n~r" seems to be quite a difference to me ... if I'm wrong I'll surely learn from mahalakshmi_s question!


Best regards,
Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahalakshmi_s
ID: 13654667
I got the solution. I have to set the comp fld properties to AUTOSIZE HEIGHT on. Then it prints in the next line.
Thanks everybody.
M
0