?
Solved

XP Wireless Zero Configuration

Posted on 2005-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi! I have purchase a Aztech Wireless Router and I would like to ask how could i upgrade(etc) the Wireless Zero Configuration of XP Pro so that I could utilize WEP with 152bit or 256bit?

fyi - i could utilize the WEP to 256bit with the Client hardware, but I would like to learn if this is possible

thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:aboka
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13648229
What you really need to run is WPA...  MS put out a new update for their Wifi as outlined here:

Wireless update rollup package for Windows XP is available

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=826942

(WEP is inherently easy to crack, btw...)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 13648493
to Fatal Exception -

do you mean that Zero Configuration could only goto 128bit? And I have check out my Aztech(model NA8300) and it mention it support WPA, but I can't find it anywhere inside the router

I have got SP2 so i already have the roll-up but same, i also can't find(or don't know) wheres the WPA inside my XP Pro

cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 13648538
to Fatal Exception -

i found the WPA on my XP Pro, now we are left with my Wireless router i guess

thank you,
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13648645
Yea...  configure it in both places and you should be set to go...  If you want more on the hazards of Wifi, and WEP, I have a link bookmarked as a resource for those disbelievers...  :)

http://www.cr0.net:8040/code/network/aircrack/

And...  

As indicated by its name, WEP serves to provide privacy. However, as I mentioned, its algorithms are flawed. WEP also doesn't include any support for authorization. To correct this problem, WPA has two main components:

The Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP) addresses the privacy concerns via enhanced encryption schemes.
The authentication component uses 802.1x and an authentication server to provide user-level access.

Now that being said, WPA can be cracked also, but it is much harder..

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:aboka
ID: 13648679
to Fatal Exception -

hi! i still couldn't find WPA in my NA8300 :(
whats the different between WPA and WPA-PSK and which one should i use?

cheers,
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13649037
WPA-PSK is WPA with a PreShared Key..  It is more vulnerable since the key is shared..  here is an explanation:

http://corky.net/2600/wireless-networks/wpa-wi-fi-protected-access.shtml

If you cannot find WPA on your router, then it may not support it.  I do know that Wireless Zero Configuration does support it though..

You may be stuck using WEP.  If you do, enable MAC Filtering on your router as an additional security measure..

FE
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Hornsey
ID: 13649822
The other thing you could do is go and by lots of CAT5 cable.  You can install hooks in your ceilings and string the cable that way.  A couple of hubs and a patch cable, and you're all set!

(I'm trying to swipe points from Fatal_Exception... he's acting like he knows about wireless and stuff).... :-D

Just kidding, of course.  Give FE an A!

<-=+=->
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13651904
*grin*  Who says I don't have a sense of humor?  
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13666954
Thanks!

FE
0