?
Solved

Netmeeting vs Remote Disktop Connection(Mstsc)

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
1) What is the big different between Netmeeting and RMC?
2) Are they using the same engine?
3) Which one is faster to remote a machine?
4) What is their pro and con?

(Please use point format to list your answer. Thanks!)
0
Comment
Question by:johnnywong71
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:johnnywong71
ID: 13647508
5) Are they safe?

I'll split the points depend on your how many point and how deeper of your answer.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:CorporatePenguin
CorporatePenguin earned 1800 total points
ID: 13648996
Netmeeting and RDP (Remote desktop) are not really the same sort of thing.

1) Netmeeting allows for multiple people to share a virtual meeting space or view a presentation. Yes, it can be used to remotely control a PC, but it was not designed for that.

2) they use different engines and use different protocols

3) I do not know of any speed trials between the two products, but I would expect that RDP is faster as it is designed onlu for remote connection.

4) Pros and cons: (of hitch-hiking...sorry, bad Roger Waters album...)
   Netmeeting: can be used "like" WebEx or Virtual Meeting, only on a more kludy, low-rent level. The clients have to have net meeting installed. The client has to be installed and configured on each client, and it works best on the local subnet, not over a LAN.
   RDP: installed by default in 2k3 and XP. With XP, when you connect you log the person actively on the console off. Although if you log in with the same credentials, you get that desktop session, including all open applications. For 2003 (and 200, if you install TS in remote administration mode) you get two connections independent of the console. With 2003 you can set "shadow" connections so one person drives and the other can watch. XP offers this with the remote assistance capability as well.
   The downside of RDP is that it is a virtual desktop. If you're developing software or such some pop-up messages appear on the console desktop, not the virtual desktop. Additionally products like Oracle expect you  to be on the physical console. Oracle does not behave correctly if you try to administer it through RDP.

5) security is what you make of it. Both use Windows authentication, but I would not have a server facing the internet with these services enabled if possible, just do to vulnerabilities and script-kiddies.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrey_go earned 200 total points
ID: 13650308
4) Netmeeting not working through nat, RDP does.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emilbus20
ID: 13651448
Remote desktop all the way. love it and use it all the time.
0