?
Solved

predictive text entering in php form

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
What i am trying to create is a display table of a data base.  what i would like to do is enter in the product code into the text box and as the code is entered it predictivley selects the product code from the list in the data base

i.e. if i entered 123 and the product codes are 6 digits it would automaticlay bring up the first available product code 123###

1)is this possible with php or would it require something more on the client side of things like java
2)If possible could you point me in the write direction

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrwilde
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 13648046
You can do this using the JavaScript's XMLHttpRequest and a bit of server-side code.  Here's one page, with some links to source code: http://blog.bitflux.ch/wiki/LiveSearch
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PatrickLucas
ID: 13654735
As above, the answer lies in using Javascript.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Viraj_Kanwade earned 1500 total points
ID: 13688861
hi there.

which database r u usin?
if u r usin somthin lik mysql u can use select product_code from products where product_code like '123___';
(there are 3 _ after ur entry)
u can asign it to a variable $code = '123';
n modify the query as ........like '$code___';

this will surely help u
0