?
Solved

Cleaning up Pornographic Emails

Posted on 2005-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
There is a virus that is sending us bad pornographic emails. about 4 - 6 a
day.  Even though I've Norton anti-virus scanned and deleted bugs, the
emails do not cease. What can I do to help this; a spy scan, ad scan or what?
0
Comment
Question by:glpolite
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13648132
Go to http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=321cd7a2-6a57-4c57-a8bd-dbf62eda9671&displaylang=en and get the spyware beta.  Install it, update it, set it to active protection, and then run a complete scan.

Then , go to http://www.tucows.com/preview/310138.html and download and install spybot.  Between the two your problems should go away.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13648149
Question - you say there is a virus sending you these mails, can you eloborate? do you know its a virus for certain? which virus is it?? do you belive this virus is on your machines?

I would have thought you were recipient from an external source.

in some cases disgruntled people delibrately sign up others to recieve such mails.

question is, do you want to prevent this on the mail server or on the client pc's?

for clients you'll need something that can prevent detect and prevetn spam, however, I strongly recommend that you get rid of this problem before it enters your network.

I suggest you sign up to your ISP's virus/spam filtering service and apply AV/Spam protection on your mail servers and/or PC. These kinds of mails are riddled with virus, trojans etc so you really want to stop it before it gets into your network.

0
 

Author Comment

by:glpolite
ID: 13648510
I apologize, I meant that there is a possible virus on the system. Is Spy Sweeper and Microsoft Spyware the best spy defend apps?
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13648849
If there is a virus, norton will clean, if your pattern file is not like five years old.  But those are more like sending eMail, not receiving. So bad eMails are inbound, not your problem.  Tell ISP to stop it dead in tracks. Some , like AOL, have a little button you just click on to report the mal-sends.

> . Is Spy Sweeper and Microsoft Spyware the best spy defend apps?

No. Separate question, they handle neither virus nor email nor filtering such as firewall.  But it depends on what you want, how many units you need to support, etc.  Usually, If you have to pay for it the product is not only not as good, but adds are it'll embed its own form of spyware.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13648855
If you do not want more emails, quit giving out your address to those who are not your friends, and do not reply to any unsolicited mail (unless you are a professional)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 13648873
Plenty to pick from here <excerpts>:

http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,22934,00.asp

Spy Sweeper v3.2
Author: Webroot Software, Inc.
File Size:3210KB
Price:Free trial; $30 to keep
Operating System(s):Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows Me, Windows 9.x
Downloads:115059

Our Favorite, Free Anti-Spyware Programs

Ad-Aware SE v1.05
Spybot Search and Destroy v1.3
CWShredder v2.1
SpywareGuard v2.2 (formerly Browser Hijack Blaster)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alex_yala earned 500 total points
ID: 13649892
Get a NetIQ MailMarshal or Trend Micro IMSS or CA eSCM or other email Content Filtering
:)
I'm trying to be independent here (some obviously works better than others)

You can setup a policy so that:
- any email that comes from a RBL list (updated automatically), block it
- any email with virus attachment(s), block it
- any email with picture/image attachment(s), quarantine it, you can check the quarantine area at the end of the day to release it
- any email that comes from a certain domain, block it
- and many more.

Once you have done that, your email should be cleaner.

Good Luck.

Alex.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652182
What have you done, and where do you stand?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13741340
you need a good av/spam/porn clean service for your email.

check out www.messagelabs.com, it costs as little as £1.50 per user per month and you will never see anymore 'crap'.

and as per sunbow, quit giving out email address !
0
 

Author Comment

by:glpolite
ID: 13757413
Hey Guys,

I have a very deep knowledge base on this topic so this question isn't for me. I also know how to remedy this problem and have already taken care of it. I just love to hear alternate solutions to common problems, since there are so many solutions. Thanks for your help and quick responses.
0