?
Solved

How to remove a static(inside,outside) statement on PIX

Posted on 2005-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I tried to use the no static(inside,outside) statement on pix but it didn't work.  How do i remove a static statement on the config?
0
Comment
Question by:larryhornibrook
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 13648486
you might have to use clear xlate first, and you have to "no" the entire line...

pix(config)#clear xlate
pix(config)#no static (inside,outside) xx.x.x.x y.y.y.y netmask 255.255.255.255
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alex_yala
ID: 13650059
- Make sure you are in config mode
- Copy your static xxxxxxx command and put a "no" in front of it

Good Luck.

Alex.
0