?
Solved

program to remove spyware and repair winsocs, and hijacks

Posted on 2005-03-28
11
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi, ive been using the following programs tons

HiJackthis
winsoc repair
spyware exterminator

question: is there newer easy to use programs i need to look into, or are the newer version of this still the best weapons a tech needs on this front?

thanks - dan
0
Comment
Question by:pcavenue
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:91mustang
ID: 13648441
they are basically the best. Ad-aware is good, and i heard good things about MS's new anti-spyware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esitecreations earned 2000 total points
ID: 13648869
The best for spyware is at Microsoft

microsoft.com/spyware

It will repair and find stuff the others do not.  It is free.  Hope it works for you!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrwaqar
ID: 13649984
most of the spyware programs are not very reliable and will sometimes create problems. some of them even install spy softwares instead of removing. I would recomend to for some famous name like (as esitecreations mentioned) microsoft spyware or otherwise you can use CA online spyware also to scan online.
http://www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/pest/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13650307
i always recommend these : (some you are already using)

CWshredder     http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4086.html
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                                      online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                            download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                         check the log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orhanbaba
ID: 13650486
spybot search and destroy
it is perfect and free
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13650557
Hi.

Adaware and Tune up Utilities.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13651942
I like HJT.

I use it alongside with spybot.

they are sufficient for me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LaQ
ID: 13652320
I have found that adware Away can get rid of the About Blank(hange of Homepage to show about blank) problem.  Go to www.adwareaway.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13654648
My antivirus/antispyware repair tool kit consists of following ( all free) programs:
Ad-Aware,
Spy Bot Search-Destroy
Spyware Blaster
Spy Sites
Greatis Spy Holes List
well crafted HOSTS file ( various versions for diffrenet OS-es)
________________
there are also grc.com tools
F-Secure Blacklight Rootkit revealer
Microsoft Basic Security Analyser
Process killer from Blumental Procview
and Zero-Day Intrusion Detection software PrevX Home.
________________
hard-disk and registry cleaners:
CrapCleaner
BeClean and Dustbuster

_______________________________

good luck
nedvis

0
 

Expert Comment

by:selhs
ID: 13655705
I acually had some problems with Hijackthis. We run alot of medical billing software and for some reason when it scans the registry it saw it  as a form of spyware and removed it. I think this is largely due to the fact that the software is web-based. The fix was rather easy, just reinstall the client end of the software, however it was time consuming. I think ad-ware would be enough, but for some reason it wouldn't always remove the gator software.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pcavenue
ID: 13666860
well, the microsoft one seems to be the new kid on the block i didnt know about.  I gave it to the first person to give me a name and url.
0