?
Solved

How to export data from Access to SQL server, from an "Export" button on web page?

Posted on 2005-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello experts,

I need to create a button on my asp.net web page which will take the data from a table in MS access database (on the hard disk or a cd or a floppy) and export it to a table in SQL server 2000 database. Both the tables have the same fields etc.

I have no clue how to go about it. Can anyone guide me in the right direction and tell me how to do this?

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:jaiswalpragya
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13648485
Use DTS, I've actually explained it somewhat on another question I'm involved with right now,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/ASP_DOT_NET/Q_21367295.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaiswalpragya
ID: 13665101
Thanks for the reply. But I am not fully aware of the DTS concepts. Is it possible that I get the data from access table in a dataset and then loop through it to insert it in sql server database?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 13671565
Hi,

agree with raterus idea. DTS is the best method to export data from any database including access to sql server.  You can create database in sql using DTS Wizards and select whatever tables you want exports to sql server, their field types etc.  

If you have an already database in sql server(for your access database), you can export data to that database too using DTS. It is very flexible.

ayha
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ayha1999
ayha1999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13671586
Hi,

for using DTS just go to "Import and Export data" section in sql server menu and follow the instructions.

hope this helps.

ayha
0