?
Solved

CRT Monitor- green & fusia(sp?) discolored pixels!

Posted on 2005-03-28
16
Medium Priority
?
1,910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
After some partying from saturday to monday, I got back and turned my only a few month new CRT Monitor on.  Didn't notice it till a few minutes later, that random discolored pixels are being placed everywhere.  There can be from 20 to a few hundred on the screen at one time.

Most, 90% are fusia, and the rest are that annoying light green you see in Paint and poorly made geocities websites.

Now, I can get rid of them if i highlight the text they are clinging too.  But if i move the text curser of them ( the I ) they don't go away.

If i scroll up and down like crazy, they will just get more numerous.

I can degaus quite a bit though, but can't find anything that might cause damage near my monitor.

------ I just took a screenshot in Paint shop pro 7, and the dots were in the same places...  Not the monitor's fault?

!!!!!!! Bleh, another update, it's not just on the text anymore ------ it looks like its forming in verticle lines across the screen, pretty fast.  So it is the monitor's fault?

Let me get you guys the example because I just got mega stumped:

http://www.doosdesigns.com/fingdots.png
[img]http://www.doosdesigns.com/fingdots.png[/img]

Thanks, and hurry!
0
Comment
Question by:adoos
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13648620
Hi adoos, do you have another PC or a friends PC you can check the new CRT on (monitor probably is okay)?  

If it works, you most likely have a bad video card or cable.  If it is bad on another PC, the warranty should still be good and have them replace it for free.

If it is a bad card, some are pretty cheap these days, depending on what you want.  Could you tell us more about the PC you have, and what Operating System are you running.  Is the current video card an AGP, PCI, or integrated on the motherboard?

If it is an AGP or PCI card you can also test it in another known working PC.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13648733

This problem sounds more like a problem in your video card than in your monitor.  I have a feeling that the monitor is only doing it's job -- displaying what it's being sent -- and that the real problem is in the video card.

Try the monitor on another computer if you can.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 260 total points
ID: 13648818
I would think it tends to be bad video card memory.
It would be un-usual that a momitor would be exhibiting this. See if your monitor works fine on another PC.
If it does... replace your video card.

Jeff
<deleted per http:help.jsp#hi106>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13648824
Yeah, I have a feeling its the video card too since I was able to copy and paste.

XP Pro
Radeon 9800 pro AGP

I'll try the monitor on another computer, video card usually wouldn't be a problem to test, but I'll try.

I'm gonna go take it out and dust it off.  Mabye the fan stopped twirling and it's getting too hot?

Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13648908
That's a possibility too... it's getting too hot... you might even expect it to crash if it's getting too hot.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 800 total points
ID: 13648930
It is spelled "FUCSIA"

If you "trust" the monitor, change the cable.  A bad or intermittent pin on RGB-Blue will cause this.  Else, suspect the monitor. Video cards hardly EVER do split RGB with defects -- it's all or nothing for the VGA.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13648977
Thats what I mean sciwriter, it's all very confusing. But that gives me hope, I'd have a much harder time replacing the video card. And thanks for that grammar lesson :D

Ok folks, here is what I just did.
1.) turn off computer, take out card, dust off, re-seat
2.) turn on computer, monitor = thumbs up, but no video
3.) Get frustrated, and depressed, watch 5 minutes of 24, bathroom break etc.
4.) reseat a dozen times, tighten connections as much as possible
5.) post on experts exchange

My thought is that it was the monitor to video card connection.  I'm not seeing any dots anymore.
I still can't be certain that was it though.

PS:  I don't wanna pry, but is <deleted per http:help.jsp#hi106> hiring?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13649085
Yes you can be certain, pretty much.  As I said, if it is just one color of the RGB -- then it is either a bad connection, or a bad cable, anywhere from the VGA output to the female socket on the monitor.  VGA cards almost never go screwey on one RGB channel -- so it has to be a faulty connection or bad socket, 99% of the time.  PS -- in 3) above, it helps to have a beer too -- dark beer is better :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13649109

How can you watch 5 minutes of 24?  No way.  You must be pulling our leg.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13649119
hehe...
as for <removed>... you'll have to send a resume I guess to <deleted per http:help.jsp#hi106 and http:help.jsp#hi99>. :-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13649166
sciwriter thanks alot.  Thanks for that end advice ;)  I'll give you some advice too,
if you drink alot of beer, don't spend hours fixing a computer that won't turn on if the power isn't plugged in!

er, my friend did it once.

Watzman, you'd make a fine detective.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13649180
J-A-L - thanks for the help boss.

:P
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13657973
Bull, wlennon questioned what I allready questioned.  He didn't even follow up on his questions.

sciwriter especially ( was given the most points ) pointed me in the right direction.  He told me exactly what I needed to hear to fix the problem, and understand the ins and outs of the problem.

Sorry in regards of the email/webpages listed.  I think I provoked J-A-L to put them up.

Also, slap whoever requested a review on the wrist for me will ya?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adoos
ID: 13694414
I picked the answers regarding which comments were obvious to me in getting the problem solved.

I see where you're coming from, thanks for the help, sorry about slapping your wrist.


0