?
Solved

How do I edit the Microsoft DNS Service Files and where are they located?

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
I am in the planning phase of writing an app that directly edits the Microsoft DNS Service Record Files. Problem is I dont know what they filenames are or where they are located. Also can someone please provide me with an example of what an A record entry would look like, an MX Record entry, and a PTR record entry? The general purpose of my app is to automatically add and remove domains from my companies DNS servers in an automated fashion.


Worth 500 points.

Thanks,
Rick
0
Comment
Question by:richardsimnett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeabrunette earned 2000 total points
ID: 13648802
Hi Rick,

DNS files are stored in WINNTROOT\System32\DNS
Samples of records below

mycompany.com.            IN      SOA      mymachine.mycompany.com.      root.mymachine.mycompany.com. (
            1999112701                       ; Serial number as date and two digit number YYMMDDXX
            10800                                ; Refresh in seconds 28800=8H
            3600                                  ; Retry in seconds 7200=2H
            604800                              ; Expire 3600000=1 week
            86400 )                             ; Minimum TTL 86400=24Hours
mycompany.com.                                IN                  NS                 mymachine.mycompany.com.
mycompany.com.                                IN                  MX                     10            mailmachine.mycompany.com.
mymachine.mycompany.com.               IN                  A                                   10.1.0.100
mailmachine.mycompany.com.             IN                  A                                   10.1.0.4
george.mycompany.com.                     IN                  A                                   10.1.3.16

0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 13649608
mike,
ok so what is the delimiter in the file? tab? and I see the a records and the mx records, but what about PTR records for reverse lookups?

Thanks,
Rick
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13651201
First of all be clear about the Zones: -

1. For Primary zones you will see the A records listed in the domain_name.com zone file which is located in E:\WINNT\system32\dns folder. You will see two names such as i have: -

192.168.1.x Subnet.dns                             For Reverse Lookup Zone.
animaster.com.dns                                    For A records.

NOTE: - If your DNS Zone is integrated to AD then you won't see anything in these two files because AD integrated zones store their records in DNSZone container in Active Directory which require ADSI or other third party querying tool to query data from AD Database.

You can see the Zone type from here: - Right click on Zone > Property > General Tab.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13651207
One more thing i forgot to tell you...if you don't see reverse lookup zone in your computer or dns server then that means you haven't created it yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikeabrunette
ID: 13652558
The PTR entry is same format...
1.249.249.192.in-addr.arpa.  IN PTR wormhole.movie.edu

I'm almost certian they are tab delimited but I could actually be wrong about that.
I'll try to have a look at some in a text editor next chance I get and confirm unless someone else can confirm before then.

Good luck Rick

0
 

Author Comment

by:richardsimnett
ID: 13705084
Mikeabrunette,
I just finished writing the app, and it works awesome. Thanks for the help.

Cheers,
Rick
0