?
Solved

permission updating issue

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I just gave 'modify' permissions to "\\server\groups\planning" for "domain\MyUser" from where he used to have none

However, the user can still not access the share. (it has been correctly mapped)

I've given it a few minutes and even rebooted the client, but he still is denied access.

How can I get these permissions to update without rebooting the server?




0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13650451
you have to give the user also the READ and EXECUTE permissions to be able to get the contents of the directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13653206
Yes he has those, sorry

I meant I assigned all the rights that go with Modify: read & execute, list, read, write. (everything checked but "Full Control")




0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13653562
I'm not a administrator on the domain, but I should have rights to assign users to server shares.
(to add his account to a group that can access the share would take a domain admin)

I'm not getting any errors when I assign him access, but is it possible that my account has been altered in such a way that permissions won't take effect even though the "Properties>Security" tab of that share shows he has access?

I don't think their is a share conflict, as their is only these groups: admins, "Domain\GroupA" and "Domain\MyUser" (the latter is giving me trouble)

The share was assigned from the server, not remotely

Anything else I can check for?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmack earned 1000 total points
ID: 13656760
Look at your "share" permissions not the "security" tab....remember that the most restrictive of the 2 will apply. Generally you give "everyone" full controll on the share permissions and then manage every thing through NTFS permissions but somtimes admins do this differetly and it can be confusing. Take a look there and see what you have.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
ID: 13657274
THANKS

I must be losing my mind .  I was not checking share perms
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 13657287
you know its sometimes the simplest of things....been there MANY times.. :-)
0