Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unaccessible Hard Drive

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an 80 gig Maxtor hard drive that I can not gain access to.  BIOS recognizes the drive, Device Manager recognizes the drive, but it does not show up under My Computer and can not access it.  FDISK will not recognize it, I can not load an operating system onto it.  I have some valuable information that I had not backed up before this happened.  Currently I have the drive set as slave and a working hard drive at primary.  Any suggestions as to what I can do to recover the drive?  It is almost as if there is not a good partition to access.

I would appreciate any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:brelms
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13649743
See if any of these help:

FREE TOOLS    ( list by CrazyOne )

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.html

For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html


More here (mostly not free):
http://crazyone.tekmasters.com/datarecovery.html
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13650245
are you running windows XP? if yes, what options show if you right click the drive in diskmanagement? can you assign a drive letter?
to get there, type diskmgmt.msc in the run box
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HTeunis earned 750 total points
ID: 13651330
Hi,

If your running Windows XP, then try Computer Components - Disk Manager.
If you see the hardrive listed there, then maybe you need to click Import Foreign Disks first (right click the harddrive), before you can assign a drive letter to it.

If there is a partition/mbr error with the disk then try a tools Coral47 supplied
Or get your hands on something like Partition Magic or Acronis Disk Director Suite.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brelms
ID: 13737798
Partiton Magic worked.  Thanks.
0