Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I reformat the hard drive on my dell inspiron 5100 laptop and install windows XP home edition ?

Posted on 2005-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
2,389 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi Experts,

I have a Dell Inspiron 5100. I want to format the hard drive and install Windows Xp Home Edition.

How can I do this?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:indyng
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1360 total points
ID: 13649929
You should simply put XP home CD in, and follow setup steps. It will ask you if you wish to format your hard drive before the installation and you can choose what file system - NTFS or FAT and size of the partitions ...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:-Leo-
-Leo- earned 1360 total points
ID: 13649946
If your hard drive is big enough (30 Gb and more) I would suggest to split it for system partition (10 Gb) and rest - for the data. Also, choose NTFS file system as it will be best suitable for XP.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 640 total points
ID: 13650465
do not forget to Backup everything you need; documents, mail, IE settings. Otherwise we'll see you with a recovery question in a couple of days ! for the rest , follow Leo's advice for a clean install.
If you want to do an upgrade, That is different; please say so and you'll get advice here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 13652197
Thanks
0