?
Solved

Filemaker 7 database with 1 file; multiple tables

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I can see the table occurrances in the design view, but cannot view the tables themselves and/or their data.  Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:pmilllok
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 500 total points
ID: 13650202
Your question is a bit vague. Are you unabel to see the table and field definitions, or is it the actual contents of the table you're having trouble viewing? Is this a database you created, or was it made by someone else?

To view the contents of a Filemaker table, you must have a layout for that table that shows the fields you want to see. By default when you create a new table, a standard layout is created at the same time that has the same name as the table.

Go into browse mode and look at the available layouts. Can you see one for the table you're trying to examine? If so, select that layout, and you should see the contents of the fields for that table. To get a spreadsheet-like table view, go to the view menu and choose View As Table. If you don't have a layout that shows the data you need to see, you may have to create one.


0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:lesouef
lesouef earned 500 total points
ID: 13650955
filemaker, unlike access, has no built in table view. you need to create a layout to display them: the quickest is to create one with all records in table view.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmilllok
ID: 13651509
Thank you.  You were able to drill down to the piece that I was having problems with.  I was looking for a table view as is in access.  The concept of having table viewed in layout of main table was throwing me....takes a little getting used to, I guess.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13652076
depends on which one you you've been using first as usual.
with previous FM versions, there was no 'view as table", you had to design a layout with fields in rows to simulate one, pretty boring, but once you know it... Personnally, I was a Access user a long time ago (access1 and 2), and I switched to filemaker with v3, the first multi-table version. My concern at that time, was to be PC and mac compatible. Since then Access makes me sick!
So long
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmilllok
ID: 13658293
I started out on FMP v2 on MAC.  Switched to FMP3,4,5,6 on PC.  1 year ago was forced by company to use ACCESS.  THAT was/is a major transition....sickening is a good word for it....ha....recently asked to assist with FMP7 project and this was my first occasion to delve into it....Thanks again!!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 13660095
BTW, I realized I ve been using FM2/windows for my personnal contacts base before using FM3 for more serious things!
0