?
Solved

Balloon w/ Hyperlink

Posted on 2005-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello,

I just read how to create a balloon tooltip in the status area.  Is it possible to create a hyperlink on the text that goes into the balloon window?  

Thank you very much,
Rich
0
Comment
Question by:richsolomon
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_corey_ earned 750 total points
ID: 13650188
I believe you are looking for the 'Balloon' ToolTop option of Shell_NotifyIcon.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/shellcc/platform/commctls/tooltip/usingtooltips.asp ["Using ToolTip Controls"]

It is setup in much the same was as a normal taskbar icon except you set the uFlag option NIF_INFO in the NOTIFYICONDATA structure and set the uTimeout to a millisecond value so that the tip goes away.

corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:richsolomon
ID: 13650317
Thanks for your response, corey.

I think this means that I must use the TTF_PARSELINKS flag when creating the tooltip, but how does one embed a link in a text string?  Is there a special syntax that tells Windows that a string of chars is a hyperlink?

0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 750 total points
ID: 13651828
> Is there a special syntax that tells Windows that a string of chars is a hyperlink?
No, there is not such feature, you have to implement by yourself.

If you are working with Visual C++, have a look to this excellent tooltip implementation (including hyperlink support):
http://www.codeproject.com/miscctrl/pptooltip.asp
0