?
Solved

ARCserve E6300 Windows NT SCSI PORT error on Windows Server 2003 SBS

Posted on 2005-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
11,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
ARCserve r11.1 (Build 3060) installed on new HP Proliant ML350 G4 running Windows Server 2003 SBS, on a Sony AIT 50GB external drive; everything appears to run until the following error appears:

E6300 Windows NT SCSI PORT error

The backup can not write to nor read from the media, and the backup fails.  We have tried the following steps (from other Experts-Exchange questions regarding E6300_ to correct this issue:
1) disabled the Sony AIT drive in Windows' Device Manager
2) removed SCSI information from the HP Management
3) Attempted to check termination status.

The external drive came with a terminator, but if attached the server hangs while scanning for SCSI devices.  We assume that the controller is providing termination.  The drive will format a tape successfully, yet the backup stops as soon as it starts to write data to the tape, with the log showing a small amount of data written to the tape (perhaps header information only?).

The tape drive is the only device on either of the two embedded SCSI controllers on this server, the hard drives are connected to a Smart Array Controller.  When checking the event log, the following error is present:

The driver detected a controller error on \Device\Scsi\symmpi1.

We need to have a backup as soon as possible, so any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:4RunnerBob
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 13650828
You probably still have to use the terminator. Also look for a jumper or switch setting on your AIT drive for "enable termination".
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 13652722
A SCSI bus has two ends and each end must be terminated. The middle point of the bus is the controller and from there devices can be connnected internally and externall, so the bus would extend from the last internal device to the last external device. Most controllers have a setting for autotermination. So for example that if there is no internal device the controller will enable termination at the internal port.

The reason for termination is to prevent the commands from reaching the end of the bus and then bouncing back causing an echo type effect.

So the drive does need the terminator installed. If this is all under warranty then a good next step would be to contact HP support.

Likely suspects are the terminator itself, the cable, or the drive. Since it is Windows 2003 the driver is probably still current, but it is worth checking to make sure.

I'm not up on the build numbers but just in case you don't have it installed already here are the latest updates for ARCserve:
http://supportconnectw.ca.com/premium/storage/downloads/nt/111/basb111-patchmenu.asp
QO63594        119 MB        01/27/05        NT -BAB R11.1 SERVICE PACK 1 - ENGLISH
QO64538        31.2 MB        02/17/05        NT -DISCOVERY SERVICE SECURITY VULNERABILITY
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13720998
Did you need any more help with this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 13763310
Did you need any more help with this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdsglobal
ID: 24315043
Hi,

We use hp Storage Works 1/8 auto loader ultrium 448, ARCserve Backup r11.5 sp3, and Windows server 2003. We got "Windows NT SCSI port error" in ARCserve two times in two weeks recently. So the backup failed. I have to restart the auto loader first then restart the Windows server to fix it. That's painful. Please advice.

Thanks,
Wen

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24315084
open your own Question and don't "piggy-back" on another, long closed one.
0