?
Solved

MDI Forms: Restricting the 'Maximize' size of a child form.

Posted on 2005-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi there,

Essentially I'm trying to replicate Windows desktop funcionality.

I've got my Parent MDI set up to act as a 'desktop', including a label anchored to the bottom to act as my 'task bar'.

What I want to be able to do, is to restrict the 'Maximize' size of all child windows, to prevent them covering my 'taskbar'. When you maxmimize any window within Windows, the size will be constrained by the task bar. That's what I want to be able to do.

I hope I've explained that clearly, but any problems, please feel free to ask. Thanks for your time.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Shemmie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S-Twilley earned 1000 total points
ID: 13650083
If you use a Panel control as your taskbar within the MDI parent form... and dock it at the bottom, your maximized child forms shouldn't overlap or go past it, I did a quick test and it seems to work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 13650128
Just set the maximumsize property height of your child form to the size of the container minus your taskbar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shemmie
ID: 13650198
Thanks for the prompt replies. After posting I came across the property you suggested RonaldBiemans, but having tested the Panel, I just moved all my existing task bar (a few labels and buttons) to the Panel, docked the Panel, and it works perfectly, thanks S-Twilley.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S-Twilley
ID: 13650218
No problem... you might want to look into the Cursor.Clip method for preventing the user from resizing or moving things out of bounds and then releasing the Clip on the mouseup...  just as a hint/idea
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shemmie
ID: 13650251
Ah... to prevent windows being dragged behind the panel? Thanks for the heads up. :o)
0