?
Solved

expert

Posted on 2005-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
data transfer rate from i/o to dma is 6400bps .speed of processor is 1MIPS using cycle stealing .how much processor sped will be slowed down.
0
Comment
Question by:Fahdmurtaza
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13651450
Are charectors 8 bits?

I shall ignore I/O operations and assume that the processor only fetches instructions,

Then the processor needs access the main memory once every microsecond. The DMA module is transferring characters at the rate of 800  characters per second [8 bps=1 charector] or one every 1250 microsecs. The DMA therefore steals every 1250th cycle. This slows the processor down approximately 1/1250 x 100% which equals 0.08%.  

Dan



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13652262
Homework?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13652272
lol u bet

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 13652452
Not the home work just a discussion right! I have studied and passed that module!

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zkrieger
ID: 13654372
dont the rules for this site specificly state no homework or test related questions?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 13654644

zkrieger , tmj883 ,mysticaldan !

How did you got to know its my assignment. As I have stated earlier I have passed that cource and thats not a cource I am studying now a days,so whats the possiblility of teh thing that its an assignment or home work.

I am a responsible member of EE. I do ask some questions for my friends here but thats not homework right! You can view my answered questions in my profile.Do I seem like a home work copier. It is raelly bad to treat like that.

I know its my final time to state in clear words that I am not a cheater. Thats why I am at EE helping others and getting helped. For more clarification I must say that I am a professional coder at RAC with a good rating as well. So please have a look at

http://www.rentacoder.com/RentACoder/SoftwareCoders/showBioInfo.asp?lngAuthorId=1437971

I think no body will repeat the things that this is a homework/assignment right.

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:onedeej
ID: 13656256
Fahd Murtaza,

We understand that you are not currently studying this, but if someone comes a googling then they may have just cheated - all of these questions are run across by a search engine, and if we have this discussion in this format, then someone somewhere will be able to cheat on their homework because of this post on E-E, the owners and moderators dont want that kind of reputation. some college professor may have their ITSS department bock the domain from their students and the students would lose a valuable resource, maybe it would better if this discussion didnt exist here, it isnt your fault, you have done nothing wrong, but it is every users responsibility to uphold the reputation of this wonderful resource ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 13656433
If you "passed" the course, why are you not able to solve the problem? Hope you didn't pay alot to take course. ;)T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13658952
I think i have answered the question for you. If u need any more details let me know. This cud also be a question related to programmimg where u want to add extra cycles to a code or insert instructions that take care of the wasted CPU cycles.

I think TMJ883 meant that the way the question was put looked like its been pasted out of a questionnare. It cud have been put in a slightly different format indicating some practical usage but that was up to you.

Hope this helps. If there is any other detail you wud like to know i wud be glad to clarify it to you. BTW i also cleared my CCNA and now am a little fuzzy on details so its ok. No one is expected to reatin 100% of the knowledge we gain unless we keep practicing it regularly which IMO is not possible :-)

Dan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Fahdmurtaza
ID: 13659640
That was my mistake. I was discussing this with a friend this question and I asked him to make it like a clear an concise question. So I am sorry I just pasted his concise statement here. I am going do discuss this all with him again and I will also show this whole to him as well. As soon as we get this discussed, I am going to accept the answer or comment here to ask for something :->

Thanks for all your help.

Regards,
Fahd Murtaza
0