?
Solved

Free VPN software to connect to Netgear FVS318 hardware VPN?

Posted on 2005-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
4,279 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Does anybody know of a free software solution to connect to a VPN created by a Netgear FVS318 router? I know Netgear sells a program that can do this, but I don't want to pay $50.
0
Comment
Question by:andrew82net
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Genexen
ID: 13650490
I don't think so.  Netgear is ensuring a steady profit stream by making you use their client.  SonicWALL does the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 13650579
Well, you can setup a linux box to connect to it though..as that is what we use at work with the FVS318s.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:geforcemmx
ID: 13650588
I understand that this is as clear as mud, but I am learning abt the setup myself at the moment! Bottomline, it can be done with 'free' software. :p
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Genexen earned 750 total points
ID: 13650613
andrew82net:  to answer your question "is there FREE vpn software that will allow me to connect to my Netgear FVS318 route/vpn server?", the answer is NO to the best of my knowledge.

To expand on geforcemmx's answer, what you CAN do for FREE is to place the VPN server BEHIND the netgear.  If you are running *nix, Windows 2000 or XP, or 2000/2003 Server, you can setup a VPN server using only the OS.  You can then use Windows 2000 or XP clients to connect to the VPN server.  This link offers step-by-step instructions:

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_vpn_server.htm

You will also need to port-forward the VPN through the Netgear, offered here:

http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101145.asp
0