?
Solved

Define large integer in Java

Posted on 2005-03-29
12
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
Hi,

Can anyone teach me how to define a large integer in Java?

Thanxs
Garion
0
Comment
Question by:yongeng
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 600 total points
ID: 13650715
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13650716
use BigInteger?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 600 total points
ID: 13650719
hehehe
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13650725
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13650731
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 800 total points
ID: 13650794
if you mean Long integer use this
int i=500;
Long x=Long.parseLong(i);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13650816
>> hehehe
;°)
Morning Tim.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13650867
morning ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13651005
Thanks for accepting, yongeng

Tim, I guess it's the first time you get points for "hehehe" ;°)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13651017
Hopefully, not the last ;-)

Good luck yongeng!!

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:yongeng
ID: 13651276
Thanxs everyone :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13651296
You're welcome
0