Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MAnaging traffic of Instant Messagers !!!! 500 Points

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Can anybody suggest a good software for managing instant messengers (MSN), not for only blocking. i announce 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:xravi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13652755
What do you mean manage? Monitoring conversations/logging conversations?
Blocking is easy, logging can be a bit tougher, but a proxy is a great way to log/monitor all the traffic your users do.
Here are some other monitoring tools that are a must for any LAN (in my opinion)
Ntop http://www.ntop.org/overview.html (here is the windows version- http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php )
Snort http://www.snort.org/
Cacti http://cacti.net/

IM monitoring tools
http://www.clearview.co.uk/bluecoat_im_security.htm 
http://www.squid-cache.org/ (free proxy server)
-rich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13652768
Hi,

take a look here.

http://www.bluecoat.com/solutions/im_security.html

these guys are leaders in the field of managing content.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13653173
I listed that ;)
-rich
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tmehmet
ID: 13653260
oh I didt'nt see...!!!

my apologies.
0