?
Solved

How to call use defined functions before the main function is running in c

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to call user defined function in C before the Main() function is running.
i.e. I want to run my own function before the main() fuction is running at start of my program.
0
Comment
Question by:taralpatel2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rcarlan earned 200 total points
ID: 13651689
Easy to do in C++ (constructor for global variable).
In C, depending on the compiler you use, you can specify a different entry point to the standard "main".

What exactly is it that you want to achieve through your pre-main function?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gpaulish
ID: 13652473
rcarlan, good question i can't see any particular reason to need to do this...

-GP
0