Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Shutdown Problem

Posted on 2005-03-29
10
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Dear Experts
I have installed red hat 9.0 in my server (With RAID), yesterday when I restart the server with the command init 6 it shows the following error message.

Zkmem (1.1)
idt=0xc036f00
sct[]=0xc030a070
Can't fine kmalloc()!


and the server did not reboot or shut down at all. Can anybody help?
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 13652186
have you updated or reinstalled?

is GNU c++ compiler part of your installation?

What about the other runlevels?

have you made changes to your runlevel scripts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 13652252
give us the output from your boot console (ctr-alt F10)

do you have actual or beta version of redhat?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 13654453
no i don't have installed any new software , i am using red hat linux 9.0 not beta version, and the problem started certainly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13655155
Hi,

   Is your RH9 connect to internet? If yes, then it could be compromised by some type of network attack.

   Please
1. Pull out the network cable.

2. As root
touch /forcefsck
then power cycle to boot into single user mode.

3. Check all the log files for clues. (/var/log/messages.....).

4. Backup all the important data and configuration file. If you see something suspecious, then rebuild the system.
You can rebuid it on another disk and study the original disk.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 13659718
no I don't think so there is some network attack , I think the problem may occurr due to red hat automatically update my system, can u suggest me how do I fix the problem without rebuild or resinstall redhat again.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13659888
> due to red hat automatically update my system
RedHat is not officially supported since May 1 2004. So it will not automatically update your system (by up2date)
unless you installed "yum" or "apt".

Please try the step 1 to 3 of my previous post first before we come to the conclusion.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 13659936
I am using dynamic ip for ISP, there is no suspicious entry in my /var/log/messages

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13659984
Did you run "fsck" to check your disk?

DDOS (Distributed Denial Of Service) attack will attack whatever the victim is regardless of the IP address.

Anyway, you can download the latest security patches to harden your RH9.
http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/updates/i386/
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 13660044
what is the file name? I have to download?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 200 total points
ID: 13660075
As much as possible.
kernel is must.
0