?
Solved

Individual Internet Bandwith Monitor

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i want to Monitor the internet bandwith of every user in my company on user level or on IP level, are there any utilitie or software for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Mouhamad
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 13651249
if you are using isa server use gfi webmonitor
every ip's connections sites etc

http://www.gfi.com/downloads/downloads.aspx?pid=WEBMON&lid=en
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13652669
We use Surf Control:  http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/  It can do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robert_groom
ID: 13652772
EdgeSight can monitor web (and any other) network access to individual URLs and even port level on any PC on your network - both bytes sent and received, average latency and speed:

http://www.pawis.com/products/edgesight.php?exsrc=fmrg0502

Great for assessing bandwidth hogs on the corporate LAN and assessing which of your users' ISPs is best for ADSL/Broadband.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13655059
Mohamed,
Check this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21232019.html

As for me i'm using IRIS i find it great software for such mission:
here is the link to download it
http://www.download.com/Iris-Network-Traffic-Analyzer/3000-2653_4-10364243.html

I hope this work for you.

Regards

Naser
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jordi169
ID: 13655901
there is a program called ipaudit which can be used with other stuff.  I'm pretty sure you can google for it and look it up.  You'll have to use that in conjunction with other things though.
0