?
Solved

Restarting

Posted on 2005-03-29
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,

This is very strange behaviour i have ever seen from MAYA. We have 2 LABs. One for Maya and other for 3DSMAX. These two lab contains total of 16 machines divided in each lab. Both the labs are networked separately and not connected to Internet. When any faculty runs Maya on any machine, he works for atleast one hour and suddenly maya machine restarts or hangs. This thing is not happening with 3DSMAX systems. All systems in this lab with 3DSMAX are running fine except MAYA lab. This restarting problem is happening on all maya systems.

I have checked for the following:  -

Viruses
Spywares
RAM     (Was heated and replaced with other system running 3DSMAX but no avail and same problem).
CPU FAN

I don't know what's happening in the LAB and what is causing this.

MAYA Lab partition

C:\ 10 GB
D:\ 50 GB
E:\ 50 GB

Processes running at MAYA LAB: -

System
System Idle Process
Winlogon.exe
SMSS.exe
CSRSS.exe
Services.exe
LSASS.exe
Maya.exe
SVCHOST.exe
Spoolsv.exe
Asuskbservice.exe
SVCHOST.exe
Zanda.exe
Niunusc32.exe
Regsvc.exe
Mstask.exe
CClaw.exe
Nvcos.exe
Svchost.exe
Explorer.exe
Nipsvc.exe
ZIH.exe
Nymse.exe
Sgiawd.exe
Nusched.exe
Njeeves.exe

Is there any debugger in Maya which can tell the problem?

Please help its very urgent. Ready to award more than 500 points.

Thanks for all your assistance.
SystmProg
0
Comment
Question by:Nirmal Sharma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Naser Gabaj
Naser Gabaj earned 600 total points
ID: 13655289
Just a hint ...

Does your PC's meets the min requiremenets in terms of Video Card, i belive MAYA requires specific VGAs size?? may be they are below those min req.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 900 total points
ID: 13662360
Reboot without blue screen is hardware error  Reboot with blue screen 60% is software and 40% is hardware problem.  Do you find any minidumps at the folder \winnt\minidump? if yes, zip 5 to 6 dumps and  attach the zip files at any webspace.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13669596
Thanks a lot for your response guys. Monday i will go to work and will let you know.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13715143
Didn't solve but awarding points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 13715331
Thank Q Sys
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13736144
I will attach Minidump file.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13737325
Zip 4 to 5 minidumps at any webspace. You can find the minidump at the folder \winnt\minidump
0