?
Solved

Send MIME E-mails from Notes

Posted on 2005-03-29
8
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Dear Experts,
I want some pointers or a rough code on HOW TO SEND MIME Emails to Internet users (non-Notes).

And also the data need to be fetched from a Configurable RTF field. When mail is sent, it should not lose its formatting.

Thanks.

with rgds,
maddy.
0
Comment
Question by:madheeswar
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 13651653
Difficult...

http:Q_21285225.html "Sending Rich Text/HTML Mails to Lotus Notes R6x recipients"
http:Q_21161509.html "Render HTML page and send as e-mail"
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 13652411
Sjef Bro,
Please don't tell it is Not doable.

Even it is difficult, I need solution. Atleast some pointers from where I can start my research.
Expected a lot from u guys....
:(
maddy
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13653327
It's not doable... :(

Aha! I heard a bell somewhere distant, and I think I found something. Look in the Admin Help Dd, under Setting advanced outbound MIME options. I just discovered this, so I cannot tell you more about it. Configuration document, look there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13653354
Blast, wrong Question... But I do doubt it whether it's possible.

Sorry :|
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 400 total points
ID: 13654499
It's actually quite easy :-)

What you can't do (easily), however, is mix rich text with the mime entries.  If you can live with HTML, I can give you a solution.  Mail me, I'll send you a database.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13654631
The only thing that doesn't work (not always, or not consistently), is inline images.  So you should have a webserver where the images can come from.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13662824
Tom,
Can you send me a copy also. My email id is in my profile

Thanks
Partha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyorki
ID: 13935512
Tom,
I also would like to get the db if possible. please mail to paul.yorki@gmail.com

Thanks.
Paul.
0