Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Overlapping text in pie charts

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi experts,

I am a beginner user of Crystal 8.5.   I'm doing some pie charts, and typically there is, for example, one slice of 90% and the other 10% is shared between 4 more slices. The problem is, the labels for these 4 are all overlapping, making them illegible. What's the best way round this - can they be preformatted in some way?

Ta,  Colin

0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bsippy earned 500 total points
ID: 13651990
Right Click on the chart, select 'Chart Options', select 'General', select the tab 'Data Lables' and then check the checkbox of 'Labels on side', hope this will help


bj
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 13652074
When dealing with slices that small, you may want to consider removing the Data Labels and just show a color-coded legend on the side.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 13653491
Thanks BJ, works great.  I did consider omitting them altogether, but the client just has a black and white printer.
0