?
Solved

windows xp sp2 + symantec ghost 9 problems

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi there.

I'm having probs with installation and runnin gof symantec ghost 9.0 on xp sp2.

It installs fine, runs a backup fine, duplicates hard drives (which is really what i'm after) fine.

However, when xp boots up, I am getting "scanning disks" from the GhostTray application, sitting in the system tray. Although this seems to take up no huge amount of memory or cpu time, I cant run things like msconfig or System or IE or Add/Remove programs, yet I can run windows explorer and look at the internet through that browser. About 5/10 minutes later
the scanning disks disappears and is replaced by "Ready" and there are no more problems. Ghost runs fine after that. I have duplicated the c: to a slave hd e: thatr was preformatted in ntfs on the same system perfectly.

I have uninstalled ghost and the system now works perfectly.

EXCEPT for the fact that the slave disk is now unreadable and in Computer Maintenance, reads as uninitialized.

I want norton ghost on there and I want a backup drive to backup to.

Anyone got any ideas please?

is the secondary hard drive corrupt or something? the "copy hard drive" function in ghost was made without "copy mbr" so could that be a problem?

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 13652005
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mightyone earned 1000 total points
ID: 13652080
if you do not know german do:


uninstall ghost
install sp2 (if not already done)

change some settings: the button names must not be correct as they are just translated from german:

   1.click Start > System
   2. dclick System.
   3. performance & tuning ->go to optional
   4. there is an option to deactivate : hard &software execution prevental.
IF NOT YOU HAVE TO ALTER BOOT.INI

to do so boot in safe mode
press start execute:
CMD

   type in :
      c:
      cd\
      attrib -r -s -h boot.ini
leave window open and open boot.ini within editor
e.g. notepad
add to the file under
 [operating systems]

      /NOEXECUTE=OPTOUT
delete all other files beginning with /NOEXECUTE
save it and close

return to your command box: and enter
      attrib +r +s +h boot.ini



reboot and reinstall ghost

have fun
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 400 total points
ID: 13652164
I would redo it with the MBR feature, then after it's done backing up... Remove the primary drive (Unplug) and plug the 2nd (Backup) into the primary master and see if you can boot from it. If you can, then your backup is fine. If not, and if you have to modify the boot.ini don't doo all that , just go Start>Run>MSCONFIG and click the boot.ini tab. You can modify it there much easier but I would be careful in doing any of that.
0