?
Solved

can ping other PCs but not access them

Posted on 2005-03-29
40
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I just installed a linksys router. One PC is direct connect to the router, the other uses a USB wireless adapter.

I can ping between the two PCS but am unable to access one from the other. I did setup file and print sharing.  OS is XP Pro on both.

If I do a start\run and put in \\xx.xxxx.xx.xx it gives invalid network name. So even if use ip address can not access the other PC.

If on PC A with IP 192.168.1.100 I even try to may a drive back to itself as \\192.168.1.100\shareddocs I get an error of network path could not be found. However, if I use \\jeff-portable\shareddocs it maps. However, nothing I do will map to PC B.

I am surprised that on PC A I can't map back to myself via IP address.
0
Comment
Question by:jbeckstrom
  • 15
  • 14
  • 8
  • +2
40 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 1500 total points
ID: 13652009
Yea, there is something wrong with your TCP/IP stack.  Try running WinsockFix on this machine.  You can get it from my site, and read what it does:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/WinsockFix/WinsockFix.htm

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13652020
Also, feel free to read about P2P troubleshooting:

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652024
Is this what you have?

         PCA ----------> PCB
                                     ------------Wireless--------->Linksys

If so, you really should connect both PCs to the router and let it do the routing.

If that is not an option, then enter the following in both PCs and post it defining which is PCA and which is PCB

ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13652035
PC A - direct
      \
       router
      /
PC B - wireless
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13652067
You might try physically connecting your wifi enabled system to the router, and take wifi out of the mix...  but you still need to address that IP issue..

FE
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652070
Do you have firewalls enabled?  The SP2 firewall or some other firewall?
Have you eneterd at the cmd prompt
nbtstat -RR
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13652085
I have SP 1 - no firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13652093
Searching the net I found some discussion of a GUEST account.  Do I need it enabled?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652158
No!
If you can ping PCB by name, have you tried to map the drive to PCB this way?
Open Windows Explorer
Tools --> Map Network Drive
Choose drive letter
enter UNC:  \\PCBname\share
Click on different user name
Enter the username as follows:  PCB\user     replace PCB with the machine name and replace the user with the user on PCB who has the rights to the share.

Are both machines on the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13652179
Enable  the guest account and verify that both computers have the same workgroup name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652267
The OS is XP Pro--the guest account simply creates a vulnerability.  Never enable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13652305
Caan not ping PC B from A by name.  I can only do it via ip address.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13652433
Can you enter into each machine the following at the cmd prompt:
ipconfig /all

Please post the results specifying which machine is A and which is B.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13652719
Easist to use the notepad command to post your IP Config..

ipconfig /all > ip.txt  (enter)
notepad ip.txt  (enter)

Have you followed the steps outlined in my posts above?

FE
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:james_in_hardware
ID: 13653053
Do you have blank passwords on either of these machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13653201
I will get the ipconfig tonight.

No I do not have blank passwords.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13653317
Once you connect to another computer, the connecting computer will cache those credentials...  That is why you are able to re-connect without a logon window..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13653575
One of our network people suggested turning on netbios under tcp/ip  What do you thinK?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13655102
Yea, in fact it should be enabled by default via DHCP (if configured that way).  If not, certainly enable it!  (and it is Netbios OVER TCP/IP)  You can find it in the Advanced area of TCP/IP properties..  in the WINS tab..  (The default is use config from DHCP, but you can force it also)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13655590
NetBIOS won't help you reach PCB: you tried an ip address.  NetBIOS simply will allow the machine name to replace the ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661256
I turned on netbios and no change - still couldn't even ping by name.

Added entry in hosts file and now could ping by name but still could not add printer.  Error message is "windows cannot connect to the printer.  Either the printer name was typed incorrectly or the server has lost connection to the printer.


Ipconfig /all on laptop shows the below.  Only difference for my desktop pc is ip of 101 instead of 100.
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32>ipconfig /all
 
Windows IP Configuration
 
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : jeff-xxxxx
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mixed
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
 
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Accton EN2242 Series MiniPCI Fast Et
hernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-D0-59-24-D9-F1
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 166.102.165.13
                                            166.102.165.11
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, March 29, 2005 6:09:00 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, March 30, 2005 6:09:00 PM
 

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661410
Are you using this router to get to the web?
If so, can both machines get to the web?
If you're not, is the cable to the wired machine plugged into the WAN port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661436
Currently, do NOT have dsl - it is on order so router won't connect to internet.

One is hard wired to the router other is wireless.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661442
The cable wired to the router, where is it plugged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661461
One of the direct ports.  Both PCs are able to get to the routers config page and have correct IP addresses so they do see the router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661469
Are both machines in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661484
What is the router model number?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661519
Your DNS entry should be empty if you're not connecting to the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661561
I had put in the DNS entries since they will be needed once DSL is setup.  Should I remove them and try again.

Router is linksys wrt54g.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661564
Do you have dynamic or static routing enabled?

And, have you tried just resetting the router to defaults, checking you connections, and then applying changes afterward?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661574
Clear the DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661644
dhcp

From both PCs, I can use internet explorer to get to the router's config page so appears router is working.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13661689
From both PCs you should be able to get to the router because it doesn't have to route that traffic; however, if it needs to route your machines to eachother, which should work just fine if dynamic routing is enabled.  If static routing is enabled, the route has to be checked.

You might just save yourself a lot of time by resetting the router and starting again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13661717
but then I shouldn't be able to ping the other pc if the router was not working.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 13671064
Can you see the computers in My Network Places?  Remove any network settings from the connections regarding DNS, Gateway etc. and only have DHCP enabled.  Clear the DNS entries from the router as well (if you are not connected to the internet you don't need them and when you do connect, your router will likely be able to obtain them automatically).  Turn off any firewalls, create accounts on each machine with the username and password of the other machine.  Turn off simple filesharing (double click My Computer, click Tools->Folder Options->View, scroll down to the bottom of the list and uncheck Use simple filesharing (recommended)).  Create a folder on each machine to share files (but not in the root of C:, XP doesn't like that - instead make a folder and put the shared folder inside of it).  Right click the folder and select Sharing and Security.  Select Share this Folder, click Permissions, select the permissions you want people to have (read, change, full control), click Apply, click Apply.  Wait a few minutes and try My Network Places again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13671752
Brought my router to work.  Hooked up two computers and they worked so not the router.  Then hooked my laptop in place of one of the computers that worked and then did not.  Therefore, there is something on the laptop that is blocking the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbeckstrom
ID: 13680552
Problem is resolved!!!!!

Happened to notice that when looking at properties for the network connection that MS client and File and print sharing options WERE checked, however, the box was gray.

Deinstalled MS client and reinstalled it and then check box looked normal.  

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13680583
How frustrating!
Good thing it's done.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13680590
:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13701042
Thanks!
0