?
Solved

Commands to check indexed pages on Google/Yahoo?MSN

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
duz-

whats the command to check how many pages these engines have indexed of  a site

i meaN

site:www.mydomain.com inurl:www.mydomain.com  for Google

-mcse20002000
0
Comment
Question by:mcse20002000
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJKConcepts
AJKConcepts earned 400 total points
ID: 13651831
Marketleap has a neat free tool that will check Google, MSN, Yahoo and a couple others. It will also store your results so you can watch the progress. http://www.marketleap.com/siteindex/default.htm

--Dave A
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 1600 total points
ID: 13652415
mcse20002000 -

Google, Yahoo and MSN will all return the number of pages indexed with the search:

-zqxzyx site:domain.com

i.e. pages that do not have the unlikely term 'zqxzyx' and restrict the search results to domain.com

The Google inurl: search will restrict the results to pages containing the search term in the url. However the operator works on words not URL components so a search inurl:www.domain.com is actually a search for inurl:"www domain com".

- duz
0