Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Parsing the .pdf file

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How to Parse the .PDF file and extract the text from it using C++.
are there any libraries or Components available.
0
Comment
Question by:kanthikumarp
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 500 total points
ID: 13652309
Hi,
I once had a problem attempting to index the text of a pdf file. I no longer have the source, but I hacked it from the sourcs in XPDF http://www.foolabs.com/xpdf/
.. Alan
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:guitaristx
guitaristx earned 500 total points
ID: 13652325
Adobe's specification for the PDF file format is available here:
http://partners.adobe.com/public/developer/pdf/index_reference.html

There are plenty of commercial toolkits available to view and manipulate PDF files; however, your question might be a bit over-simplified.  There's a LOT to the PDF file format, and the complexity of the commercial toolkits reflects that.  Can you be more specific as to what you're needing?
0