Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

universal serial bus controller inspiron 5100

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I am looking for the driver for universal serial bus controller inspiron 5100. I've tried looking on the dell website but cannot find it. Does anyone know where I can get this driver?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:indyng
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13654297

In most cases, there is no separate driver, the USB controller is part of the motherboard chipset, and the chipset drivers are all that you need.  When this is not the case, you need to find out what chip it is.  Windows XP has built-in drivers for some of the most common USB controller chips (NEC is probably the #1 most common).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13656167
You probably need to install dell notebook system software:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/utility/R82491.EXE

and the chipset driver:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/chipset/R50830.EXE

also make sure to update to service pack 1
good luck
jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 13657850
I installed the required chipset drivers successfully but the system software did not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:indyng
ID: 13657870
When I try to install the system software I get a pop up message that says, "This computer does not support this operating system".

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13658448
what operating system are you running?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13688065
Get Everest : http://www.lavalys.com/products/overview.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=1

After u run it it will tell you which USB controller you have. You can downlaod the drivers for that off google or let us know and we can provide you with the link.

Normally running http://support.ap.dell.com/apjsite/Downloads/format.aspx?SystemID=INS_PNT_P4_5100&category=0&os=WW1  &osl=EN&devid=1134&releaseid=R50830    &svg=

shud install the drivers for you so give it a shot and see if it does the trick for u.

Also before you do anything else i reccomedn that u make sure that ur system is properly updated. Go to http://www.windowsupdate.com and download all updates for ur system.

Dan
0