Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem overwriting MS Access Database

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to overwrite the file for my Access Database but an error prevents it. My webhost technical support says the the database is open and that is why I can't overwright it. They tell me that the script is supposed to close the database but I had this issue before and expert exchange helpers explained to me that the database is open and closed by the server and not the script. The webhost technical support tells me as long as the .lbd file exists, the database is open. I have tried to delete this file but am not able to. Can someone help me figure out why I can't overwright my database file?
Thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ktjamms2
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DanielSKim earned 500 total points
ID: 13653393
There are two solutions that seemed to have worked for others:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_10674061.html?query=coldfusion+ldb&topics=112
- create two mdbs, one with data, one that has tables linked (not imported)
- set the mdb that is linked to the other as your datasource
- the mdb with the data is then always unlocked and you can always replace it

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20894164.html?query=coldfusion+ldb&topics=112
- create an page with an erroneous query
- run the page, and it seems to unlock the mdb
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:8riaN
8riaN earned 500 total points
ID: 13653658
Excellent suggestions from DanielSKim.

Just FYI, the database is open because the CFAdministrator is set to cache database connections.  There is a setting for how many minutes to cache them, so if all else fails, you can deactivate the site's data access and wait for the timeout, or get the host to restart the CFServer and the database will be unlocked.  As you can see, DanielSKim's methods are much preferable.
0