?
Solved

1962 No Operating System Found. Press F1 ...

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
9,074 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
Hi experts,

"1962 No Operating System Found. Press F1 to repeat boot sequence".  Yesterday, when i boot the desktop i had this message. I realy don't know what it was but..
all i have done it's to reconnect the cable plugs and press the power button... the desktop boot correctly.
Today morning, this message appear again. I've tried what i have done yesterday but the error message still appear. I looked into the bios and the HDD seems to be not recognised. I check the cable plugs again, they seems to be ok.
I moved the HDD into an other desktop in "Slave" to verify if it's possible to have access to the files. But the HDD seems to be not recognised (from the other desktop). I set the HDD to "Master" and switch it with the other desktop HDD... when i press the power button...  the same message appear!! Is it possible that the problem come from the HDD? Any suggestions will be appreciate.

Thank you for answering...

Mart.
0
Comment
Question by:m_renaud
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 400 total points
ID: 13654292
If you know the manufacturer of the hard drive, then go to their website, and you should be able to get a diagnotic program that you can run.  This should tell you if the drive is gone or not.  If you can't find the program on the internet, post the make of the drive, and I will try to point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Tronstek earned 400 total points
ID: 13654364
Sounds like the hd in question has gone to the great bit bucket in the sky.

Hopefully the information it contained was backed up or at least replaceable.  There are information recovery companies available if you really need to get the info from the drive.
http://www.drivesavers.com/index4.html
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 13656818
Here are the diagnostic programs:

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&swid=1
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 

It sounds like your hard disk is dying - can you detect it in the BIOS?  If you can't, there's not much hope for it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:J-A-L
J-A-L earned 400 total points
ID: 13666940
Could be a few things...

There may be a floppy in the floppy drive it's trying to boot from...hehe.  If you are running an an older windows or DOS, and you have an emergency disk... you may want to try the command sys c: from the floppy to copy over the command.com and other OS files.  Looks like the main OS files or possibly more are gone... or it may be just command.com.  Sounds like an older system huh?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TheBest
TheBest earned 400 total points
ID: 13696202
make sure (if you have 2 or more hard drives) that you didn't accidentally set the second hard drive to master and the first one to slave. The first hard drive contains the files needed to boot.

The message 'No Operating System Found' means that the BIOS didn't find a boot partition on Hard Drive 0 (the master hard drive on Primary IDE).

go into the CMOS setup (usually F1 or DEL when starting up). Set the settings for the hard drive(s) to 'Auto Detect'.

otherwise, check to see if all the plugs are in properly (i once couldn't boot, i spent an hour trying to find out why and the reason was one side of the IDE cable was coming out)

hope that helped,
 --daniel15
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:m_renaud
ID: 13706265
Hi Experts,

finally, i changed the HD. The pc was formated a few weeks ago, then no importants data have been lost. I split the points to each of you for answering...

Thanks you very much.

Mart.

0