?
Solved

Exchange 2003 does not automatically generate email address for new user

Posted on 2005-03-29
9
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-02
I have an Exchange 2003 enterprise server installed in the network. Until recently everything worked ok. When i added a new user , it would supply an email address. But now new users do not get email addresses supplied by the exchange server. I do not get any error messages etc.

Does anybody have an idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:breikers
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Urlryn
ID: 13654320
Usually there is a short delay after adding a new user before the recipient policy updates to the new user.

Wait a few mins (well by now it should be there).....if not check your recipient policy to make sure they are showing the correct default email correctly. This is under Exchange>Recipients>Recipient Policy.

Also open the user and goto email addresses and see if the box for Update automatically is checked for recipient policies.

Hopefully this helps if you haven't done this already! :)

Duane
0
 

Author Comment

by:breikers
ID: 13661118
I have already tried this, but the email addressen are not supplied to the users. If someone has an idea , please help. This is getting to be a big problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Urlryn earned 375 total points
ID: 13662590
I know this is just the basics but helps to know what you have done to this point. =)

Have you tried creating a new policy and seeing if it updates the users?

You may need to remove the recipient policy, force and update and reapply it, before forcing the update again.
You should probably make sure the Exchange server cannot connect to the Internet while you are updating so that no email is lost.

Also Check The Recipient Update Service (RUS) which is responsible for updating existing e-mail addresses and for creating new e-mail addresses.

Out of curosity can you login to the network using these new users accounts? do they see the global address list?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:breikers
ID: 13669340
I checked the recipient policy and it seems to be OK. The users are able to login to the network, but do not show up in the Global adres list.
The server is scheduled for a reboot tonight, and we'll see if this resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breikers
ID: 13669352
The server reboot has solved the issue. But i would still like to know what caused the problem in the first place. I would like to thank everybody for their comments.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edmund-edvinsen
ID: 14727927
I have the same problem - for every new user I create I have to reboot the server for the e-mail addresses to be created.

eddie
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tw525
ID: 21627471
By the way if rebooting does not work, go to ESM > Recipients > Recipient Update Services > Right click on the right pane on both the services that exist and click UPDATE NOW.  

Check the email address tab then.  If configuring outlook log off and back in of this solution worked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Network_MD
ID: 21633128
I had the same exact issue after an extended power outage forced us to shut down our entire data center.  Any users created in AD after the power outage did not show up in the Global Catalog, even though everything appeared to be fine in the new user wizard, and the box to create an exchange mailbox was checked.  Nothing in the event logs pointing to anything seemingly related to this issue.  We have two DCs in our environment, and two exchange servers, and replication was reporting as successful.
I found that as tw525 suggested above, I went into RUS on our Exch 2003 box and saw that it had the OTHER Exch server listed as the Exchang Server for RUS and an old backup DC listed as the RUS service DC.  I pointed both of the services to the new Exchange box and our primary DC and like magic all of the users created since the power outage showed up in the GC.  Thanks tw525 for the tip!!

Eric
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RTX-IT
ID: 22015392
Thanks, this solved my problem I've been trying to work out for month.
-----------
tw525
05.22.2008 at 10:48PM CEST, ID: 21627471
By the way if rebooting does not work, go to ESM > Recipients > Recipient Update Services > Right click on the right pane on both the services that exist and click UPDATE NOW.  

Check the email address tab then.  If configuring outlook log off and back in of this solution worked.


   


   


Network_MD
05.23.2008 at 05:40PM CEST, ID: 21633128
I had the same exact issue after an extended power outage forced us to shut down our entire data center.  Any users created in AD after the power outage did not show up in the Global Catalog, even though everything appeared to be fine in the new user wizard, and the box to create an exchange mailbox was checked.  Nothing in the event logs pointing to anything seemingly related to this issue.  We have two DCs in our environment, and two exchange servers, and replication was reporting as successful.
I found that as tw525 suggested above, I went into RUS on our Exch 2003 box and saw that it had the OTHER Exch server listed as the Exchang Server for RUS and an old backup DC listed as the RUS service DC.  I pointed both of the services to the new Exchange box and our primary DC and like magic all of the users created since the power outage showed up in the GC.  Thanks tw525 for the tip!!

Eric
0