?
Solved

PUSH technology in C#.net

Posted on 2005-03-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I implement Push method in a VC#.net desktop application?
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13653773
What do you want to "push"?  Application updates?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 13654105
If someone makes changes in SQL Server database, I want the connecting .net applications to update themselves immediately. The current solution is to check for database updates every several minutes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13654207
I don't think there's a language support this
you have to build that
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 13654285
HOW? This was my first question !!!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13654328
>>The current solution is to check for database updates every several minutes.
you answered your question ;-)

there's no way that the connection or application will know the modification on the server

here's a suggestion, but maybe not the best soluation
write a trigger on database update or delete, and make this trigger make a call for application that notify your application about a something happen

maybe with Sql server2005 (yukon) it will be more easier, because it allow you to write a managed code inside it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eternal_21
ID: 13654779
Another way to do it is have an application running between your database and your client application (creating a 3-Tier solution).  There is plenty of material for this on the Internet, and you could create an event-driven solution (which would report to any subscribing clients) by routing all database access through the middle tier.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin_W earned 1000 total points
ID: 13656272
There is a solution that may work better for you (depending on the DB you are using).

1. You cache the data from the DB
2. You refresh the cache File is modified.  (Although ASP.NET caching cannot trigger expiration on a
change to a database, you can make the cache dependant on a file.)
3. (The trick) Create a trigger(s) in your DB that modifies the cache's "expiration" file whenever any action that warrants a refresh occurs on your table(s).

Here is a tutorial that describes this approach:
http://www.dotnetjunkies.com/Tutorial/A4ED5FD6-D385-4475-A357-27CF43A78205.dcik
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 13658636
Write a trigger on the relevant table for (insert, delete whatever the case is) and invoke an external application through the trigger using extended stored procedures, this external application can raise an event which your application can subscribe to
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 13659750
How can my application subscribe to an event in another application?

I need sample codes please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jurgen Thys
ID: 34988706
Hi there,
I need to do something simular, I'm writing an auction site, I have two major Checks, the first most  check if there are any new articles on sale or off sall based on Start an Stop Time, this runs seperate from the clients sessions, the second check is: are there any new biding on the articles, in the client session or other client sessions, now I can do this with a classic updatepanel that returns the page to the server and check some Application var's, but every second?? that flickers, so I thought if I can put the first check in  a seperate thread (no problem) and the second in a thread that 'Pushes' the data updates (ultrawebgrid) to the clients page, then I can forget about update panel, because that's sending the entire page over the net
Is this possible? implement a sort of RSS ??
friendly greetings
jurgen
0