?
Solved

Internet connection test

Posted on 2005-03-29
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need easy and fast way to detect that the computer running my vc#.net application can connect to specific server via internet?
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13653740
public bool CanConnect(string uri, ref string error)
{
 try
  {
     System.Net.WebRequest req = System.Net.WebRequest.Create(uri);
     System.Net.WebResponse resp = req.GetResponse;
     return true;
 }
   catch (Exception ex)
  {
     error = ex.Message;
     return false;
  }
}

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 13653783
You assumed that I want to connect to Web server. But what if I want to connect to database server, file server,.. and so on?
What I need is to PING this server from within my vc#.net application.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13654199
look at this article
Ping Utility in C#
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/network/ping.asp
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
_TAD_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 13656329


The link above basically recreates the ping utility from scratch (makes for a good read!).  However, there is an easier way.



               
               Process myCmd = null;
               ProcessStartInfo qOptions = new ProcessStartInfo(@"cmd.exe", @"/C ping 127.0.0.1");
               qOptions.WindowStyle = ProcessWindowStyle.Hidden;

               qOptions.RedirectStandardOutput = true;  // set to "true" to enable logging
               qOptions.UseShellExecute = false;  // set to true to make silent/background
               
               myCmd = Process.Start(qOptions);

               StreamReader str = myCmd.StandardOutput;
               Console.WriteLine(str.ReadToEnd());
               
               myCmd.WaitForExit();


This essentially runs the ping command and returns the results to a string.  You will now have a string field with all of the contents that were returned.  You can do a simple query to determine if the results are a success or failure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sun4sunday
ID: 13704521
You could use P/Invoke layer and call the InternetAutoDial function.
The declaration would be:

public enum InternetAutodialFlags
{
ForceOnline = 1,
ForceUnattended = 2,
FailIfSecurityCheck = 4
}

[DllImport("WinInet.dll")]
public static extern bool InternetAutoDial(
[MarshalAs(UnmanagedType.U4)] ItnernetAutodialFlags flags,
IntPtr parentWindowHandle);

from http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/7/37382.aspx


Also check Internet dialup program(source code included)  http://www.codeproject.com/internet/afdialer.asp


Hope this helps

sun4sunday


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 13707290


oh, I must mention (if you haven't tried it yet)...

                  qOptions.UseShellExecute = false;  // set to true to make silent/background


The line of code above... if you set it to true to make the process "silent" you won't be able to get a screen re-direct text.  


However, if you prefer have it run silently, you can... But you'll need to change the parameters to write out to a file.  Then you'll need to read the file.



               ProcessStartInfo qOptions = new ProcessStartInfo(@"cmd.exe", @"/C ping 127.0.0.1>C:\temp\ping.dat");


cheers!  (and thanks for the points!)
0