?
Solved

List<state>

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
What does this mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:letsbedecent
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bugada earned 2000 total points
ID: 13653326
It's a generic. See the chapter Generic Types on this page, should be useful for you.

http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/releases/j2se15/
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 13653714
List of state.
Generic type avoid casting an Object type to its actual type. It's a new feature of Java 1.5 not available with earlier version.
0