?
Solved

backup file deleted

Posted on 2005-03-29
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

our sever went down today and after re-installing it I have found i have made a big error with our backups and have deleted an old version of the backup which i need.

we have been using usb drves for backup purpose.

i have tried looking with a few recovery tools but cant find the file. being a backup file it is several gb in size.

these drives havent been used for anything else but backups.

can i still find a deleted file even if its extremly large ie between 10-30 gb?

0
Comment
Question by:Malcolm Kemp
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 2000 total points
ID: 13653890

There is no guarantee that the file is intact.  Look in the trashcan, and then use various recovery tools to see if the file is still on the drive (things like Norton Systemworks, etc.).  There is a chance that you might be able to recover it, but if I was placing a bet, I'd have to bet against it.

Unfortunately, once the file is deleted, the space on the hard drive that it occupied becomes available to hold other files.  In the case of a very large backup file, once even just one sector or cluster of that space is actually used for another file and overwritten, you have probably lost any ability to use the entire backup file, even if the rest of it is untouched.  And with such a large file, the chance of that happening is high, and it will probably happen quickly, unless only a very small portion of the disk drive is being used.  So even if you are nominally able to recover the file, there is a chance that the recovered file will be corrupt and unuseable.  Recovery is easier with FAT32 partitions than with NTFS, but in your case I take it that it's an NTFS partition (since a FAT system can't have a file of the size that you indicated).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 13656867
I have had good success with the following tool:

www.getdataback.com

Good luck
0