[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CD Burner Malfunction

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am assisting a friend with a computer problem.  He tells me that when he goes to put data on a CD, he drags data from a folder to the CD and the CD automatically burns the data.  This does not sound normal.  I told him it should have a menu option that says "Write these files to CD".  This is not showing.  

When he places the CD in another computer, it cannot read the CD.  It seems like the data was not written to the CD.  He recently had trouble with his DVD burner and we uninstalled Roxio software.  This seemed to fix the problem.  

Any ideas what could be causing the new problem with the CD burner?

Scotto13
0
Comment
Question by:Scotto13
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeabrunette earned 500 total points
ID: 13653928
Hi  Scotto13,
What you describe acutally sounds perfectly normal.
Most CD writting software has bundled apps that perform other functions.

One common application allows you to use your cd rom as a floppy drive.
Just as you describe, you would select and drag files to the drive and they would be written to the cd just as you would use a 3½ floppy disk.

Additionally, this kind of app applies a propriatry format to the cd to allow this functionality and the disks can only be read by the app that does the formatting. If you took that cd to another computer running the same application, it would read the disk.

Normally, the application includes a "magic wand" to wave over the disk when your done using it as a floppy so that it can be read by any cd rom drive.

The magic wand is really just a button to click that re-formats the disk to a standard cd rom format.

The software package should also include an application to run as you describe whereby you would select a menu choice to write the files to the cd in a standard format to be read by any other cd rom drive.

The application for the floppy disk type of functionality is called "direct cd" in ez cd creator and "in cd" in nero

I would look in the installation folder of the software package your using for the application that functions as you expect.

Good luck,
Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 500 total points
ID: 13654031
Hi Scotto13, you cannot just drag and drop into a CD Rom and it burn it without burning software.  If he is using the Drag and Drop like InCD by Nero, or Roxio's Drag to Disc, those will only read on the PC they were created on.

Both Programs have a data burning utility that will burn data/music/photo's that are seperate from those I mentioned above and will work in any ROM that reads CD-R/RW.

Did software come with the new CD Burner? If so, what kind?

If it is Nero, choose Nero Burning Rom, and select data or even a combination.  What ever burning software is being used, the software will create an ISO Image on the hard drive, then  formats the CD as it writes back to the blank CD-R/RW.

You will also have to tell the software which ROM to burn to.

Let us know..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scotto13
ID: 13654118
Thank you both for your advise.  I will try working on this and see what will work.  

Scotto13
0