?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 domain FTP server setup

Posted on 2005-03-29
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to setup an FTP server that requires users to enter a login and password.

I have a Windows Server 2003 domain and the FTP machine I have has Windows Server 2003 on it.  The domain is behind a Sonicwall Pro Firewall.

What is the best / most secure way to set up a FTP server within an Active Directory domain that requires a login / password for external users?

Each client will need access to and only to their specified directory which is simply a shared folder on the FTP server.

Is it a better idea for me to not put the FTP server in the domain and make the FTP users simply local users?  If I did that would I still be able to have a mapped network drive internally so that when we need to FTP something we can simply open up the respective folders and put the files in it?

Any ideas would be helpfull.
0
Comment
Question by:tim-shoemaker
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 13654781
it is not recommended using DC as FTP server. What you may do is setup VPN. if you do want to setup FTP, this how to may help, http://www.howtonetworking.com/Windows/ftp0.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tim-shoemaker
ID: 13654872
Sorry....I should've been more specific.  The server that the FTP will reside on is a stand alone server right now.  I can add it to the domain if need be but not as a DC.  I'm trying to figure out how to have users authenticate with a user name / password without involving active directory and still be able to have a mapped drive with my internal LAN users.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 1000 total points
ID: 13656117
Add the server to your domain.

Create local accounts for your FTP users on the server (not domain accounts).

Create an FTP site using Non-AD User Isolation - http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/iis/6/all/proddocs/en-us/wsa_ftp_isolate.mspx and http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;555018

Share out the folders for your internal users just like you would on any other domain server.

End result - FTP will require authentication and will not need to access the domain to check userIDs, FTP users will only be able to access their drectories and your internal users can manage files via the shares....

Dave Dietz
0