?
Solved

DoCmd.GoToRecord not working

Posted on 2005-03-29
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an access database which I am trying to change to update a sql database.  On one of the forms there is a function

DoCmd.GoToRecord, , acNewRecord

When the linked table is pointing to an access table this works when I change the linked table to point to a sql table it fails.

thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 13654056
Is your linked table updatable?  Have you checked the permissions on the back-end?  What platform is the back-end?  Can you edit data in that table?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 13654074
Hi running32,
Do you have permission to add records?

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 13654093
Permissions are set in sql.  The back-end is sql
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 13654323
>>> The back-end is sql

Of course it is.  SQL is the de facto standard for database platforms.  But WHICH SQL platform are you using?
0